HOME

Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson
Pasaje del Rocio 16
Sección Jardines
Playas de Tijuana
CP 22504 Tijuana BC
MEXICO

USA MAIL ONLY:
BOX 836
710 E San Ysidro Blvd.
San Ysidro CA 92173

TEL: (664)609-6667
From USA: (011-52-664)609-6667

Send us E-mail at lynn@bibliophilegroup.com

See "HOW TO ORDER" AT END.

All books are hardback unless otherwise indicated.

701., Aaron, Jan & Georgine Sachs Salom. THE ART OF MEXICAN COOKING. Garden City, Doubleday, 1965. 8vo. 309pp . Very good in dust jacket. Includes 38 pages of breads, cookies, pastries, & desserts. $9.50

346., Abbate, Francesco, ed. PRECOLUMBIAN ART OF NORTH AMERICA AND MEXICO. London, Octopus, 1972. 1st English edition. 12mo. 159pp . Near fine in dust jacket. 98 color photographs. Sections on Eskimo, "North American Indian", & Mexican art. $10.00

371., Abreu Gomez, Emilio. CANEK: HISTORY AND LEGEND OF A MAYA HERO. Berkeley, University of California, 1979. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo. 68pp . Near fine in price clipped dust jacket. A fictionalized history, biography, written in fragments, of the great leader of the Yucatan Mayan revolt of 1761. $20.00

235., Aceves Gonzalez, Francisco de Jesus. LA TELEVISION EN GUADALAJARA: GENESIS Y DESARROLLO. Guadalajara, Universidad de Guadalajara, 1995. 1st edition. 12mo. 70pp . Lightly rubbed, near fine; paperback. In Spanish. A history of the development of the television industry in Guadalajara. Limited to 1000 copies.. $15.00

461., Aguirre, Alejandro. MORTALIDAD MATERNA EN MEXICO. Mexico, UAEM, 1999. 1st edition. Small 4to. 73pp . About fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. A statistical study of death in maternity & child birth of Mexican women, historical tendencies & geographic distribution. $15.00

1174., Alba, Victor. THE MEXICANS: THE MAKING OF A NATION. New York, Praeger, 1967. 1st edition. 8vo. 268pp . Very good in worn, torn dust jacket. Endpaper maps, illustrations. A complex view of the many unblended elements in Mexican history. $12.50

2791., Albers, Anni (photographs by John T. Hill, introduction by Michael D. Cole). PRE-COLUMBIAN MEXICAN MINIATURES: THE JOSEF AND ANNI ALBERS COLLECTION. New York, Praeger, 1970. 1st edition. Large 4to. Soiled boards, very good. 84 photographs. Unpaginated. An extensive collection of small depictions of human figures in clay & stone. $25.00

141., Alessio Robles, Miguel. A MEDIO CAMINO. Mexico, Editorial Stylo, 1949. 1st edition. 16mo. 273pp . Lightly soiled, very good; paperback. In Spanish. A collection of wide ranging essays, history, travel, literary criticism, several on Obregon & Villa. $15.00

87., Alessio Robles, Miguel. ANTOLOGIA SELECTA. Mexico, Editorial Patria, 1946. 1st edition. 12mo. 274pp . Tiny tears at spine, good, tight copy. In Spanish. Essays on customs & travel, politics & history, & arts & letters by the writer, lawyer & politician. $12.50

1357., Alessio Robles, Miguel. CONTEMPLANDO EL PASADO. Mexico, Editorial Stylo, 1950. 1st edition. 16mo. 318pp . Lightly soiled, very good; paperback. In Spanish. A collection of wide ranging essays, history, travel, literary criticism, several on Cervantes & Azorin, Obregon & Europe. $15.00

1502., Alexanderson Joublac, Luciano. IGNACIO LOPEZ RAYON: LIBERTADOR, UNIFICADOR Y PRIMER LEGISLADOR DE MEXICO. Mexico, Impresos Donis, 1963. 1st edition. 8vo. 212pp . Very good; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography, 6 plates. Biography of a fighter for Mexican independence from Michoacan, drafter of the constitution, Mexico's Thomas Jefferson. $25.00

1406., Alvarado, Julio. THE GEOGRAPHICAL AND EXPLORING COMMISSION OF THE MEXICAN REPUBLIC: SKETCH OF ITS ORGANIZATION AND LABORS. Buffalo, Gies, ca1900. 8vo. 23pp . Ex-library, 3" tear in front cover, tight working copy. Paperback. 1 map. $20.00

1754., Alvarez del Vayo, Julio. THE LAST OPTIMIST. New York, Viking, 1950. 1st US edition. 8vo. 406pp . About fine in dust jacket. Memoirs. Spanish Republic's first ambassador to Mexico, investigator of the Chaco War for the League of Nations, friend of Nehru, Lenin. $20.00

877., Alvear Acevedo, Carlos. HISTORIA DE MEXICO: EPOCAS PRECORTESIANA, COLONIAL E INDEPENDIENTE. Mexico, Editorial Jus, 1970. 11th edition. 8vo. 365pp . Browning, lightly creases, yet a nice, tight copy; paperback. A very well illustrated, standard history of Mexico, 1/3 of the book is of the eras before Cortez. $12.50

1456., Ambasz, Emilio. THE ARCHITECTURE OF LUIS BARRAGAN. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1976. 1st edition. 4to. 128pp . Lightly bumped corners, very good; paperback. Bibliography. Well illustrated in color. $15.00

1673., Anaya Lang, Ana Luisa. ESTUDIO SOBRE EL POTENCIAL ALELOPATICO DE ALGUNAS PLANTAS SECUNDARIAS DE UNA ZONA CALIDO-HUMEDA DE MEXICO. Mexico, UNAM, 1976. Small 8vo. 296pp . About fine; paperback. Signed letter from author laid in loose. In Spanish. Bibliography, illustrations. The ecological importance of 2nd growth plants in the tropical area of Veracruz. $35.00

1529., Andrews, George F. et al. EDZNA, CAMPECHE, MEXICO: SETTLEMENT PATTERNS AND MONUMENTAL ARCHITECTURE. Culver City, Labyrinthos, 1984. 4to. 149pp . About fine; paperback. In 2 volumes, one of text with 17 line figures & 71 photographs & the second of 7 loose, folded maps. $20.00

54., Anguiano, Maria Eugenia. AGRICULTURA Y MIGRACION EN EL VALLE DE MEXICALI. Tijuana, El Colegio de la Frontera No, 1995. 1st edition. 8vo. 148pp . Lightly rubbed, near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. An economic history of the development of large scale, mostly cotton, farming around Mexicali & expansion of migrant workers. $16.50

2324., Anonymous. BIBLIOGRAFIA DEL PETROLEO EN MEXICO. Mexico, Departamento del Petroleo, 1927. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 169pp . Uncut, light browning, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Both Spanish language & English language sources are cited. $35.00

1459., Anonymous. LOS CODICES DE MEXICO. Mexico, INAH, 1979. 1st edition. Square 4to. 142pp . Very good; paperback. In Spanish. Introductory essays, 60 color & black & white plates reproducing the codices, explanatory texts. $35.00

2536., Anonymous. PEQUEN~A HISTORIA DE UN PUEBLO HERMANO. Mexico, U.S.A. Embassy, 1949. 1st edition. 16mo. 47pp . Very good; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. An illustrated history of the United States produced by the embassy in Mexico City for obvious propaganda purposes. $10.00

520., Anonymous. PLAN LERMA, ASISTENCIA TECNICA, OPERACION HUICOT. Guadalajara, Poder Ejecutivo Federal, 1966. 1st edition. 4to. 203pp . Very good in dust jacket; paperback. Photographs, maps. Development plan for indigenous Huichol, Cora, & Tepehuan communities with anthropological information. $25.00

2659., Anonymous. THE TRUE FACTS ABOUT THE EXPROPRIATION OF THE OIL COMPANIES' PROPERTIES IN MEXICO. Mexico, Government of Mexico, 1940. 1st edition. 8vo. 271pp . Ex-library, else good, tight copy; paperback. The official reply to Standard Oil's book, Present Status of the Mexican Oil Expropriations & other oil company writings. $20.00

3341., Arcila Farias, Eduardo. REFORMAS ECONOMICAS DEL SIGLO XVIII EN NUEVA ESPAN~A. In 2 volumes. Mexico, SepSetentas, 1974. 16mo. 215+159pp . Lightly bumped, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. V. I: Ideas Economicas, Comercio y Regimen de Comercio Libre, V. II: Industria, Mineria y Real Hacienda. $20.00

3390., Arguelles Bringas, Roberto (prologue, sellection & bibliography by Serge I. Zaitzeff). FUERZA Y DOLOR: ANTOLOGIA POETICA DE ROBERTO ARGUELLES BRINGAS. Mexico, Sepsetentas, 1975. 1st edition. 16mo. 191pp . near fine; paperback. In Spanish. The first publication in book form of the poetry of a late 19th century Mexican admired by Nervo, Campos, Tablada, & Reyes. $15.00

416., Arnold, Linda. BUREAUCRACY AND BUREAUCRATS IN MEXICO CITY 1742-1835. Tucson, University of Arizona, 1988. 1st edition. 8vo. 202pp . About fine. 14 page bibliography. $15.00

2419., Atkinson, Fred W. THE ARGONAUTS OF 1769: A NARRATIVE OF THE OCCUPATION OF SAN DIEGO AND MONTEREY BY DON GASPAR DE PORTOLA. Watsonville, Pajaronian Press, 1936. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 166pp . Soiled boards, good, tight copy. 6 illustrations. Signed by the author on the fold out map. De Portola, among other accomplishments, was the 1st to record the redwoods. $30.00

2730., Atwater, James D. & Ramon E. Ruiz (illustrated by Paul Hogarth). OUT FROM UNDER: BENITO JUAREZ AND MEXICO'S STRUGGLE FOR INDEPENDENCE. Garden City, Zenith Books, 1969. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 118pp . Near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. A juvenile history with marvelous illustrations. $20.00

2923., Avila Camacho, Manuel. ADDRESS TO THE MEXICAN AGRONOMISTS. Mexico, Department of State, 1941. 8vo. 23pp . Lightly browned, very good; staple bound paperback. A speech by the president of Mexico on land reform, irrigation, the ejidos, & increased production in agriculture. $15.00

3149., Avila Camacho, Manuel & Salvador Urbina. THE PURPOSES OF JUSTICE IN MEXICO: SPEECHES. Mexico, Dept. of State, 1941. 1st edition. 8vo. 29pp . light browning, very good; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. Speeches by the President & the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Mexico at the inauguration of the new Court Building. $15.00

2067., Avila, Manuel. TRADITION AND GROWTH: A STUDY OF FOUR MEXICAN VILLAGES. Chicago, University of Chicago, 1969. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 219pp . Near fine in price clipped dust jacket, large tear rear jacket. Economic & social history of Aztec, Zapotec, Mayan, & Ladino peasant villages through a time of intense modernization. $12.50

9., Aviles, Anthony, catalogue design director (photographs by Charles Uht). THE NELSON A. ROCKEFELLER COLLECTION OF MEXICAN FOLK ART. New York, Museum of Primitive Art, 1969. 1st edition. 12mo. 16pp . Lightly rubbed, small tear foot of spine, good. Staple bound paperback. 31 objects depicted. Foreword by Nelson Rockefeller, introduction by Carl Fox. $10.00

52., Balan, Jorge, Harley L. Browning, et al. MEN IN A DEVELOPING SOCIETY: GEOGRAPHIC AND SOCIAL MOBILITY IN MONTERREY, MEXICO. Austin, University of Texas, 1973. 1st edition. 8vo. 384pp . Remainder mark, otherwise very good in dust jacket. $9.50

476., Ballentine, George. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN ENGLISH SOLDIER IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY. Chicago, The Lakeside Press, 1986. Reprint edition. 16mo. 354pp . About fine. #85 of the Lakeside Classics, a first hand account of the Mexican War, illustrated with contemporary etchings. $15.00

336., Barker, Nancy Nichols. THE FRENCH EXPERIENCE IN MEXICO, 1821-1861: A HISTORY OF CONSTANT MISUNDERSTANDING. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina, 1979. 1st edition. 8vo. 264pp . Near fine. Endpaper maps. A attempt to explain the folly of Maximilian by taking a much broader view of Franco-Mexican history than usual. $25.00

2242., Barrett, Elinore M. LA CUENCA DEL TEPALCATEPEC: Vol. I, SU COLONIZACION Y TENENCIA DE LA TIERRA; Vol. II, SU DESARROLLO MODERNO. Mexico, SepSetentas, 1975. 1st edition. 16mo. 173+147pp . Very good; paperback. In Spanish. History of a region in the west of Michoacan, special attention on land tenancy as affected by the conquest & the revolution. $12.50

2132., Barrett, Ward. THE SUGAR HACIENDA OF THE MARQUESES DEL VALLE. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota, 1970. 1st edition. 4to. 147pp . Very good in dust jacket, small tears in jacket. 20 illustrations. A detailed study of the sugar plantation founded by Hernan Cortes in Oaxaca from 1535 to 1848. $20.00

2430., Bastien, Magdalena. EL PAISAJE HUMANO, UNOS MEXICANOS ENTRE OTROS. Mexico, SEP, 1986. 1st edition. 12mo. 119pp . Lightly bumped, near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Chronicles from interviews with a wide variety of Mexicans, poor & rich, rural & urban, a search for "the Mexican.". $10.00

151., Beals, Ralph L. ETHNOLOGY OF THE WESTERN MIXE. New York, Cooper Square, 1973. Reprint edition. 8vo. 175pp . Light shelf wear, near fine. 2 maps, 17 plates, 7 figures. From the 1945 edition of Beals' 1933 study of the Mixtec of Oaxaca, new introduction for this edition. Bibliography. $15.00

1531., Beals, Ralph L. THE CONTEMPORARY CULTURE OF THE CAHITA INDIANS. B.A.E. Bulletin 142. Washington DC, Smithsonian Institution, 1945. 8vo. 244pp . Very good; paperback. 20 plates, map, 33 figures. Errata laid in. $20.00

217., Bell, Betty, ed. INDIAN MEXICO PAST AND PRESENT. Los Angeles, University of California, 1967. 1st edition. 8vo. 109pp . Very good; paperback. 6 papers originally presented at the symposium of the same name at UCLA on December 4, 1965. $9.50

2143., Benson, Nettie Lee, ed. MEXICO AND THE SPANISH CORTES 1810-1822: EIGHT ESSAYS. Austin, University of Texas, 1971. 3rd printing. 8vo. 243pp . Very good in dust jacket. 13 page bibliography. The first attempt at constitutional government in Mexico, much reflected in the present system. $15.00

372., Berdiales, German. MIS MEJORES CUENTOS PARA LOS NIN~OS. Mexico, A. Kapelusz, nd 1940s?. 3rd revised edition. Small 8vo. 168pp . Front cover separated, loosening, all here. In Spanish. 3 color illustrations. Short stories for children. $9.50

3343., Bernal, Ignacio, Alfonso Velez Orozco & Juan Garcia Ramos (edited by Raul Cardiel Reyes). TRES CIENTIFICOS MEXICANOS. Mexico, SepSetentas, 1974. 1st edition. 16mo. 212pp . Near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. Biographies of archaeologist Alfonso Caso, doctor Ignacio Gonzalez Guzman & scientist Arturo Rosenblueth. $9.50

3339., Berninger, Dieter George. LA INMIGRACION EN MEXICO (1821-1857). Mexico, SepSetentas, 1974. 1st Mexican edition. 16mo. 198pp . Lightly rubbed, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. A study of immigration from Europe to Mexico from independence to la reforma, mostly of course under Santa Anna. $15.00

2978., Besnault, Claude. LE MEXIQUE. Paris, Arthaud, 1969. 1st edition. Large 8vo. 273pp . Light edge wear, very good in chipped dust jacket. In French. 155 photographs, 4 color plates, 4 maps, 3 figures. Beautiful photography of all aspects of Mexico from pre-conquest to modern. $25.00

1395., Bizant, Jan, et al, eds. HISTORIA MEXICANA 82: EN SU VIGESIMO ANIVERSARIO. Mexico, Colegio de Mexico, Oct.-Dec. 1971. Small 8vo. 184pp . About fine; paperback. In Spanish. 9 papers on prehispanic history of Mexico, economic history of Latin America, oral history, church history, & other topics. $15.00

41., Blancke, W. Wendell. JUAREZ OF MEXICO. New York, Praeger, 1971. 8vo. 152pp . Very good in lightly worn, price clipped dust jacket. A fast-paced, witty biography of the back-country boy who became president. $15.00

2743., Boas, Franz. NOTES ON THE CHATINO LANGUAGE OF MEXICO. Lancaster, New Era, 1913. 8vo. 9pp . Very good; staple bound paperback. Reprinted from American Anthropologist, January-March, 1913. Vocabulary & grammar of a Oaxacan people. $25.00

289., Bond, Marshall, Jr. GOLD HUNTER: THE ADVENTURES OF MARSHALL BOND. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico, 1969. 1st edition. 8vo. 393pp . Remainder mark, otherwise about fine in lightly worn dust jacket. A biography by the son of the prospector in Alaska, the Sonora desert, Mexico, includes incidents with Pancho Villa. $10.00

2398., Booth, George C. MEXICO'S SCHOOL-MADE SOCIETY. New York, Greenwood Press, 1969. Reprint edition. 12mo. 175pp . Near fine. An analysis of Mexico's "Socialist schools", revolutionary art, revolutionary music & dance, first published in 1941. $17.50

591., Borah, Woodrow. EL SIGLO DE LA DEPRESION EN NUEVA ESPAN~A. Mexico, SepSetentas, 1975. 16mo. 157pp . Cover lightly rubbed, good, tight copy; paperback. In Spanish. A history of the period after the epidemics of 1576 to 1579, a period of loss of population & severe economic depression. $9.50

384., Borah, Woodrow. SOCIAL WELFARE AND SOCIAL OBLIGATION IN NEW SPAIN: A TENTATIVE ASSESSMENT. Berkeley, University of California, c1967. Reprint edition. 8vo. 13pp . Lightly soiled, very good; staple bound paperback. A brief history of social welfare experiments in health, law, education & economic assistance in colonial Mexico. $15.00

913., Borton de Trevin~o, Elizabeth. MY HEART LIES SOUTH: THE STORY OF MY MEXICAN MARRIAGE. New York, Crowell, 1956. 7th printing. 12mo. 248pp . Very good in torn, taped dust jacket. 8 pages of photographs. The autobiographical re-creation of the learning experience in managing a Mexican household & Mexican husband. $10.00

2238., Boullosa, Carmen. THEY'RE COWS, WE'RE PIGS. New York, Grove Press, 1997. 1st US edition. Small 8vo. 180pp . About fine in dust jacket. A funny, poignant novel of pirates in the Caribbean by one of the preeminent Mexican women writers, brazen & ribald. $12.50

880., Bradley, Michael. COMMUNION IN SOLITUDE: MEXICO FROM THE CORNER OF AN EYE. San Francisco, Scrimshaw Press, 1975. 1st edition. Oblong 8vo. 95pp . Very good in dust jacket. Strong color photography by a U.S. painter. Printed with popular Mexican songs and poetry. Text in Spanish & English. $12.50

1016., Brandeis, Madaline. THE LITTLE MEXICAN DONKEY BOY. New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. Reprint edition. 8vo. 224pp . Corner wear, very good. Children's story illustrated with photographs of life in the countryside, many interesting costumes. $10.00

1937., Brasch, R. MEXICO: A COUNTRY OF CONTRASTS. Victoria, Longmans, 1967. 1st edition. Small 4to. 210pp . Very good. Endpaper maps, 24 plates. An Australian's view of Mexico as a tourist's paradise includes the mandatory chapter on bullfighting. $9.50

1413., Bruccoli, Matthew J. RECONQUEST OF MEXICO: AN AMIABLE JOURNEY IN PURSUIT OF CORTES. New York, Vanguard, 1974. 1st edition. 8vo. 252pp . Very good in price clipped dust jacket. Endpaper maps, 8 pages of photographs. A walk from Vera Cruz to Mexico City, amusing episodes along the way. $12.50

1716., Bull, James H. (edited by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr.). JOURNEY OF JAMES H. BULL: BAJA CALIFORNIA, OCTOBER 1843 TO JANUARY 1844. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop, 1965. 1st edition. 12mo. 56pp . Near fine. Edition limited to 500 copies. Folding map in pocket. Printed by Grant Dahlstrom. The earliest known journal of an overland trip in Baja by a US traveler. #1 of the Baja Series. $27.50

1549., Burland, C.A. MONTEZUMA: LORD OF THE AZTECS. New York, Putnam, 1973. 1st edition. Small 4to. 269pp . Slightly loosening hinges, good in worn, chipped dust jacket. A look at the Conquest & Aztec culture sympathetic to the Aztec by an archaeologist with the British Museum. $12.50

2275., Calderon de la Barca. Mme (introduction by Henry Baerlein). LIFE IN MEXICO DURING A RESIDENCE OF TWO YEARS IN THAT COUNTRY. New York, Dutton, 1934. 2nd printing. 8vo. 542pp . Very good in chipped, soiled dust jacket. A very nice edition of one of the truest views of Mexico by an outsider, a mid-19th century Scotswoman who shared her letters. $12.50

3603., Camp, Roderic A. (illustrated by Lawrence Mills). MEMOIRS OF A MEXICAN POLITICIAN. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico, 1988. 8vo. 230pp . About fine; paperback. A novel based on the life of lawyer, politician Antonio Gutierrez Enriquez runs from the revolution to 1970. $9.50

1663., Cancian, Frank. CHANGE AND UNCERTAINTY IN A PEASANT ECONOMY: THE MAYA CORN FARMERS OF ZINACATAN. Stanford, Stanford University, 1972. 1st edition. 8vo. 208pp . About fine in dust jacket. Endpaper maps, other map, 24 photographs. Changes and lack of change 1957-66 under government economic opportunity programs. $17.50

692., Cancian, Frank. ECONOMICS AND PRESTIGE IN A MAYA COMMUNITY: THE RELIGIOUS SYSTEM IN ZINACANTAN. Stanford, Stanford University, 1971. 8vo. 238pp . Remainder spray bottom edge, else very good; paperback. 2 maps, eight pages of photographs. The religious hierarchy & its economic & political implications from archival & field work. $10.00

3124., Cancian, Frank. THE DECLINE OF COMMUNITY IN ZINACANTAN: ECONOMY, PUBLIC LIFE, AND SOCIAL STRATIFICATION, 1960-1987. Stanford, Stanford University, 1992. 1st edition. 8vo. 300pp . About fine in dust jacket. Bibliography, photographs. A well studied community moves into the modern & post-modern age, not always comfortably. $30.00

115., Carabarin Gracia, Alberto. EL TRABAJO Y LOS TRABAJADORES DEL OBRAJE EN LA CIUDAD DE PUEBLA 1700-1710. Puebla, Universidad Autonomia, 1984. 1st edition. Small 4to. 77pp . Near fine, lightly bumped; paperback. In Spanish. A study of an 18th century woolen mill in Puebla. $17.50

1450., Cardenas, Lazaro. CONDICIONES ECONOMICAS DE MEXICO. Mexico, DAPP, 1937. 1st edition. 8vo. 13pp . Lightly bumped, good; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. A speech by the President of Mexico on the state of the Mexican government's economic health. $12.50

1244., Cardenas, Lazaro. MESSAGE TO THE PEOPLE OF MEXICO ON THE OCCASSION OF THE 28TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION OF THE MEXICAN REVOLUTION. Mexico, D.A.P.P, 1938. 8vo. 6pp . Ex-library (1 stamp), else very good; staple bound paperback. A speech firm in its determination to see land reform & expropriations succeed. $10.00

1469., Carr, Harry. OLD MOTHER MEXICO. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1931. 8vo. 270pp . Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Illust. by Louis Ruyl. A readable history of the discovery & settlement of northern Mexico & the U.S. west, 1 short section on raising toros bravos. $14.50

1662., Case, Lynn M. FRENCH OPINIONS ON THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICO 1860-1867: EXTRACTS FROM THE REPORTS OF THE PROCUREURS GENERAUX. New York, Appleton Century, 1936. 1st edition. 8vo. 452pp . Light edge wear, very good in badly chipped dust jacket. Introductory material in English, texts in French. Reports on opinion on the U.S. Civil War & Napoleon's Mexican expedition. $30.00

2015., Casillas, Martin. LA CASA EN LA LITERATURA MEXICANA. Mexico, Corporacion GEOr, 1994. 1st edition. 4to. 113+xvipp . Near fine in dust jacket. Color photographs of domestic architecture facing quotations on houses from Mexican literature. $25.00

2935., Cassel, Jonathon F. TARAHUMARA INDIANS. San Antonio, Naylor, 1971. 2nd printing. 8vo. 160pp . Near fine in dust jacket. Endpaper maps, 12 pages of photographs. Description of the life of an impoverished people in the almost inaccessible canyons of Chihuahua. $12.50

1089., Castellanos, Rosario. BALUN-CANAN. Mexico, FCE, 1973. 2nd edition. 5th printing. 16mo. 291pp . Lightly creased, very good; paperback. In Spanish. A novel of Comitan, Chiapas with two main characters, indigenous & white. $9.50

2704., Castile, George Pierre. CHERAN: LA ADAPTACION DE UNA COMUNIDAD TRADICIONAL DE MICHOACAN. Mexico, INI, 1974. 1st Spanish edition. Small 8vo. 218pp . Very good in dust jacket. Bibliography, 25 pages of photographs. 6 figures. An anthropological study of a small Tarascan village near Patzcuaro. $25.00

2921., Castillo Torre, Jose. EL P.N.R. DE MEXICO: COMO DEBE ENTENDERSE LA RAZON DE SU ORIGEN Y SU FUNCION COMO INSTITUTO POLITICO DE LA REVOLUCION MEXICANA. Mexico, S.R.E., 1933. 1st edition. 8vo. 19pp . Lightly browned, very good; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. A lovely illuminated letter in black, gold & purple begins an essay on the history of the P.R.N. $15.00

568., Castillo Torre, Jose. EL PAIS QUE NO SE PARECE A OTRO. Mexico, Self published, 1934. 1st edition. 8vo. 217pp . Chipped spine, lightly soiled cover, good, tight copy; paperback. In Spanish. The "proto-history" of the Yucatan, speculative Mayan archaeology relating to Atlantis, Mu, & India. $20.00

3376., Castro Leal, Antonio. EL ESPAN~OL, INSTRUMENTO DE UNA CULTURA Y OTROS ENSAYOS. Mexico, Sepsetentas, 1975. 1st edition. 16mo. 183pp . Lightly rubbed, very good; paperback. 7 essays include the music of Carlos Chavez, poetry of Luis Urbina, & studies of von Humbolt & John Hawkins. $12.50

1117., Castro Leal, Antonio. LAS CIEN MEJORES POESIAS LIRICAS MEXICANAS. Mexico, Editorial Porrua, 1953. 4th edition. 12mo. 306pp . Lightly browned covers, very good; paperback. In Spanish. The selection includes Prieto, Tablada, Justo Sierra, Lopez Velarde, Nervo, Sor Juana, Abad, & others. $10.00

2826., Castro Leal, Antonio, ed. TWENTY CENTURIES OF MEXICAN ART/VEINTE SIGLOS DE ARTE MEXICANO. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1940. 1st edition. Small 4to. 199pp . Ex-library (1 stamp) else good, tight copy; paperback. Bilingual English/Spanish. Well illustrated in color & black & white. Pre-conquest, colonial, modern & folk art. $15.00

2270., Ceballos Novelo, J. Roque. LAS CULTURAS DEL VALLE DE MEXICO: ARCAICA, TEOTIHUACANA Y AZTECA. Mexico, El Nacional, 1941. 1st edition. 12mo. 138pp . Chipped spine, worn edges, good tight copy. In Spanish. Numerous text figures, bibliography. All aspects of the cultural archaeology covered. $17.50

3615., Cecen~a, Jose Luis. MEXICO EN LA ORBETA IMPERIAL: LAS EMPRESAS TRANSNACIONALES. Mexico, Ediciones El Caballito, 1982. 14th edition. 12mo. 255pp . Rubbed cover, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Historical study of the economic impact of transnational corporations in Mexico from 1821 to 1969. $15.00

165., Ceniceros, Jose Angel. MEXICO'S ATTITUDE IN ITS INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS: ASSERTION AND DEVELOPMENT OF DOCTRINES. Mexico, Foreign Relations Ministry, 1935. 1st edition. 8vo. 53pp . Ex-library (1 stamp), else very good; staple bound paperback. A speech outlining Mexico's policies by the foreign minister & several reactions from around Latin America. $15.00

2533., Cervantes de Salazar, Francisco. MEXICO EN 1554. Mexico, UNAM, 1939. 12mo. 190pp . Lightly soiled, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Translated from the Latin with an introductory essay. In dialog form, the 3 works reveal much of Mexico city in the 16th century. $15.00

1087., Chase, Stuart. MEXICO: A STUDY OF TWO AMERICAS. New York, The Literary Guild, 1931. Reprint edition. 8vo. 338pp . Good, tight copy. 1 color & 15 black & white illustrations by Diego Rivera. $10.00

1569., Chase, Stuart. MEXICO: A STUDY OF TWO AMERICAS. New York, The Literary Guild, 1931. Reprint edition. 8vo. 338pp . Very good in dust jacket, small tears, chips in jacket. 1 color & 15 black & white illustrations by Diego Rivera. $12.50

2663., Chavez Orozco, Luis, et al. SOBRE EL PETROLEO DE MEXICO: CONFERENCIAS. Mexico, Secretaria de Educacion, 1938. 1st edition. 8vo. 109pp . Ex-library, else very good; paperback. In Spanish. Various papers on the recovery/expropriation of Mexico's oil resources. $20.00

1468., Chencinsky, Jacobo. LAS MUERTES DE EDGARDO. Barcelona, Barral Editores, 1974. 1st edition. 8vo. 334pp . Very good; paperback in acetate wrapper. In Spanish. A Mexican novel of multiple veiwpoints. $15.00

950., Christ, Ronald, ed. REVIEW 72: FOCUS ON OCTAVIO PAZ AND SEVERO SARDUY. Fall, 1972. New York, 8vo. 75pp . Soiled, good, tight copy; paperback. Interview with Paz, autobiographical essay by Sarduy, criticism by a variety of writers. $15.00

861., Cleland, Robert Glass. THE MEXICAN YEARBOOK: THE STANDARD AUTHORITY ON MEXICO 1922-24. Los Angeles, Mexican Year Book, 1924. 8vo. 582pp . Ex-library, tight copy, internally clean. Folding map. A reliable compendium, the second issued. With more statistical & current matters than the first. $12.50

2112., Clendinnen, Inga. AMBIVALENT CONQUESTS: MAYA AND SPANIARD IN YUCATAN, 1517-1570. Cambridge, Cambridge University, 1987. 1st edition. 12mo. 245pp . About fine in dust jacket. Bibliography, illustrated. The best account of the confrontation in the Yucatan & the role of de Landa & the church in crushing Mayan resistance. $15.00

2103., Cline, Howard F. THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICO. Cambridge, Harvard University, 1963. Revised edition. Small 8vo. 485pp . Very good in dust jacket. The definitive study of U.S. Mexican relations to 1962. $10.00

1813., Coan, Otis W. & Richard G. Lillard. AMERICA IN FICTION: AN ANNOTATED LIST OF NOVELS THAT INTERPRET ASPECTS OF LIFE IN THE UNITED STATES, CANADA, AND MEXICO. Palo Alto, Pacific Books, 1967. 5th edition. 8vo. 232pp . Pencil marginalia, good, tight copy in worn dust jacket. A standard reference guide with helpful annotations including only books written in or translated to English. $10.00

727., Coccioli, Carlo. MANUEL THE MEXICAN. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1958. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo. 370pp . Very good in lightly worn dust jacket, jacket spine sunned. A novel of the life of a man from the village of Tepoztlan who wanders the length & breadth of Mexico after the Revolution. $15.00

2833., Coe, Michael D. AMERICA'S FIRST CIVILIZATION. New York, American Heritage, 1968. Large 8vo. 159pp . Very good. Well illustrated in color & black & white. A popular summary of the knowledge of the Olmec & history of the archaeological discoveries concerning their civilization. $10.00

269., Coe, Michael D. MEXICO: ANCIENT PEOPLES AND PLACES. New York, Praeger, 1969. 4th printing. 8vo. 245pp . Creased spine & front cover, good, tight copy; paperback. 8 maps, 75 photographs, 32 line drawings, & 1 table; 7 page bibliography. $6.50

399., Coit, Daniel Wadsworth (edited with an introduction by George P. Hammond). DIGGING FOR GOLD WITHOUT A SHOVEL: THE LETTERS OF DANIEL WADSWORTH COIT FROM MEXICO CITY TO SAN FRANCISCO 1848-1851. Denver, Old West Publishing, 1967. 1st edition. Large 4to. 116pp . Soiled cover, corners worn through, good, tight copy. Limited to 1250 copies, reproductions of 17 drawings by Coit, designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. $30.00

2478., Coleman, Eleanor S. THE CROSS AND THE SWORD OF CORTES. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1968. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 191pp . Remainder mark, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. A juvenile novel giving the most sanguine of interpretations of the conquest. $10.00

3503., Collier, George A. with Elizabeth Lowery Quaratiello (foreword by Peter Rosset). BASTA! LAND AND THE ZAPATISTA REBELLION IN CHIAPAS. Oakland, Food First Books, 1994. 1st edition. 8vo. 183pp . Very light pencil marginalia, very good; paperback. Bibliography, 11 photographs, 14 figures. A book of deep, first hand knowledge of the economic, political & social motivations. $9.50

155., Collier, George A. FIELDS OF THE TZOTIL: THE ECOLOGICAL BASES OF TRADITION IN HIGHLAND CHIAPAS. Austin, University of Texas, 1975. 1st edition. 8vo. 255pp . Yellow highlighted tight reading copy. 16 page bibliography, 30 plates, 12 maps, 17 figures. Analysis of the ecological factors bearing on Tzotzil land use patterns. $9.50

2412., Collis, Maurice. CORTES AND MONTEZUMA. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1955. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo. 256pp . Very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Endpaper maps, 11 illustrations, most from the Tlaxcala codex. Biography of two nearly mythological figures in Mexican history. $10.00

83., Constable, Hilaria Joy Heath. LUCHA DE CLASES: LA INDUSTRIA TEXTIL EN TLAXCALA. Mexico, Ediciones El Caballito, 1982. 1st edition. 12mo. 151pp . Lightly bumped, very good; paperback. In Spanish. The history of organizing in the Tlaxcala textile factories, colonial times to 1975 with emphasis on the crisis of 1960-1975. $15.00

277., Contreras Cruz, Carlos. LA CIUDAD DE PUEBLA: ESTANCAMIENTO Y MODERNIDAD DE UN PERFIL URBANO EN EL SIGLO XIX. Puebla, Universidad de Puebla, 1986. 1st edition. 4to. 151pp . Lightly soiled & bumped, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography, illustrations. An economic history of Puebla in the 19th century, the transition from colony to independence. $17.50

3429., Cornelius, Wayne A., Judith Gentleman & Peter Smith, eds. MEXICO'S ALTERNATIVE POLITICAL FUTURES. San Diego, UCSD, 1989. 1st edition. 8vo. 472pp . Rubbed cover, very good; paperback. 20 papers on the PRI, the opposition, democratization, economics, & social change. $10.00

3321., Cornelius, Wayne A. POLITICS AND THE MIGRANT POOR IN MEXICO CITY. Stanford, Stanford University, 1975. 1st edition. 8vo. 319pp . Very good in dust jacket, small tears in jacket. Bibliography. Photographs, figures. 6 low income communities on the outskirts of Mexico City & the effect

1377., Cortazar, Julio & Max-Pol Fouchet (edited & designed by Aline Elmayan & Antoine Capel). LEONARDO NIERMAN. Greenwich, Lublin Graphics, 1975. 1st edition. Oblong folio. 141pp . About fine in dust jacket. Well illustrated. In French, Spanish & English. An essay by Cortazar & poem by Fouchet introduce the art of Nierman. $75.00

1515., Cortes Ruiz, Efrain C. SAN SIMON DE LA LAGUNA. Mexico, Inst. Nacional Indigenista, 1972. 1st edition. 8vo. 165pp . Very good in dust jacket. In Spanish. 5 page bibliography. Photographs, maps. A thorough ethnographic study of the Mazahua, an Otomi people in the north of the State of Mexico. $20.00

2180., Corzo, Angel M. IDEARIO DEL MAESTRO INDOAMERICANO: POR EL ESPIRITU DEL INDIO SE FORJARA LA NUEVA CULTURA DE AMERICA Y SU GRANDEZA. Mexico, DAPP, 1938. 1st edition. 4to. 148pp . Chipped at spine foot, good, tight copy; paperback. In Spanish. A review of indigenous culture & strong appeal for indigenous rights as the basis of a truly American cultural renaissance. $35.00

3123., Cosio Villegas, Daniel. THE UNITED STATES VERSUS PORFIRIO DIAZ. Lincoln, University of Nebraska, 1965. 2nd printing. 12mo. 259pp . Light underlining, very good in rubbed dust jacket. Bibliography. Conflicts between Mexico & the US from 1876 to 1880 over foreign investment & border raids color this diplomatic history. $12.50

1020., Cothran, Dan A. POLITICAL STABILITY AND DEMOCRACY IN MEXICO: THE "PERFECT DICTATORSHIP"?. Westport, Praeger, 1994. 1st edition. 8vo. 252pp . About fine. Bibliography. An historical study of how the PRI held on to power, especially concentrated in the 1968-1978 period & into the 1990's. $35.00

2208., Craig, Ann. THE FIRST AGRARISTAS: AN ORAL HISTORY OF A MEXICAN AGRARIAN REFORM MOVEMENT. Berkeley, University of California, 1983. 1st edition. 8vo. 312pp . About fine in dust jacket. 17 page bibliography. In Lagos de Moreno, Los Altos, Jalisco between 1924 & 1940 these peasants struggled for land reform. $17.50

644., Crow, John A. MEXICO TODAY. New York, Harper, 1957. 1st edition. 8vo. 336pp . Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Endpaper maps, 1 other map, 16pages of photographs. Professor Crow provides a good picture of Mexico in the mid 1950's. $12.00

930., Cuellar, Jose Arturo. LA COMUNIDAD PRIMITIVA Y LAS POLITICAS DE DESARROLLO (EL CASO SERI). Mexico, Universidad Nacional, 1980. 1st edition. 8vo. 142pp . Very good; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. 26 pages of photographs, 2 maps. The impact of various development strategies on the Seri of Sonora. $15.00

1323., Cueva, Mario de la (prologue). ESTUDIOS DE HISTORIA DE LA FILOSOFIA EN MEXICO. Mexico, UNAM, 1963. 1st edition. 8vo. 322pp . Very light marginalia, very good. Bibliography, 11 plates. Papers on prehispanic thought to the 20th century by Zea, Leon-Portilla, O'Gorman, Rocafull, Moreno, Villoro, & Salmeron. $20.00

102., Cueva, Paulina de la. TERRITORIO DE DRAGON. Mexicali, Editorial de Baja California, 2003. 1st edition. 12mo. 78pp . About fine; paperback. In Spanish. Limited to 1000 copies. Poems of the mythical, rhetorical, mathematical y erotic dragon, 1st place in the Juegos Florales de las Californias 2002. $15.00

2064., De Carlo, Andrea. YUCATAN. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo. 213pp . Small black mark at top edge, else about fine in dust jacket. A novel of magic and love in Yucatan by one of Italy's foremost young writers. $12.50

1052., De Hernandez Diaz, Celia. PORQUE SON HIJOS NO DESEADOS. Mexico, Editorial Jus, 1973. 1st edition. Square 8vo. 93pp . Very good. In Spanish. Illustrated by Jesus Hernandez Diaz. #1662 of an edition limited to 2000 copies. Poetry celebrating the humble & poor. $12.50

2699., Delgado, Rafael. LA CANDELARIA. Orizaba, Pablo Franch, 1891. 1st edition. 8vo. 355pp . Cloth backed marbled boards w/ original wrappers, edge wear. Bookplate of Frederick Starr with his notes on rear wrapper. A great Mexican "costumbrista" novel of the 19th century. $125.00

2170., Descola, Jean (photos by Gabielle Martin). SYMPHONIE MEXICAINE. Paris, del Duca, 1956. 1st edition. 4to. 121pp . Near fine. In French. A truly beautiful photo essay with accompanying text with 7 plates in color follows the routes of Cortes around Mexico. $20.00

3220., Diaz Giron, Antonio & Alicio Rafaael Ordon~o, eds. ARTE PREHISPANICO. Nuevo Laredo, Casa de las Artesanias, 1971. Oblong 4to. 52pp . Corner bumped, very good; paperback. In English, Spanish, French. A catalogue of reproductions for sale, prices in pencil, photos & descriptions of 25 objects, letter from gallery laid in loose. $17.50

2639., Diaz Miron, Salvador. SUS MEJORES POEMAS. Madrid, Editorial America, ca1930. 12mo. 144pp . Very good, light underlining in prologue. The great lyric poet of Veracruz of the late 19th & early 20th centuries, a poet of democracy, much like Whitman. $20.00

3342., Diaz y Diaz, Fernando. SANTA ANNA Y JUAN ALVAREZ FRENTE A FRENTE. Mexico, SepSetentas, 1972. 16mo. 177pp . Near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Original documents reprinted. Letters & documents exchanged between Santa Anna & Alvarez reflect conflict between urban Mexico & a cacique of the south. $9.50

831., Diaz, May N. TONALA: CONSERVATISM, RESPONSIBILITY, AND AUTHORITY IN A MEXICAN TOWN. Berkeley, University of California, 1966. 1st edition. 8vo. 234pp . Lightly soiled, very good in slightly chipped dust jacket. The changes in a small, traditional community of potters as the city of Guadalajara expands & engulfs it. (2nd copy no dj $9.50). $14.50

1458., Diaz-Bolio, Jose. INSTRUCTIVE GUIDE TO THE RUINS OF UXMAL - THE CITY OF THE FEATHERED SERPENT. Merida, Area Maya, 1971. 1st edition. Narrow 8vo (5"). 82pp . Creased leading corners of cover, very good; paperback. Fold out map & site plan, many photographs. A polemic insisting the serpent is a rattlesnake, counter of years by its rattles. $15.00

1346., Direccion del Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia. ANALES DEL INSTITUTO: Tomo XIV, Num. 43, 1961. SOBRETIRO DE LA INFORMACION GENERAL DE LAS ACTIVIDADES DEL INSTITUTO. Mexico, 1962. Small 4to. 32pp . Very good; staplebound paperback. 12 plates. Summary of work & publications issued for the Congreso Internacional de Americanistas, 1962. In Spanish. $10.00

1427., Dorner, Gerd. FOLK ART OF MEXICO. New York, A.S. Barnes, 1962. 1st US edition. Square 8vo. 67pp . Near fine in bright dust jacket, small tears in jacket. 28 tipped in color plates, map. Cloth, pottery, masks, silver, wicker, papier mache, & more. $10.00

3444., Dresel, Gustavo. A UN PUEBLO ERRADO UN NUEVO SERMON DE LA MONTE: NUEVOS HOMBRES NUEVAS LEYES NUEVA ORGANIZACION POLITICA. Mexico, Eusebio Gomez de la Puente, 1913. 1st edition. 8vo. 103pp . Badly chipped spine, tight working copy; paperback. In Spanish. Long, signed inscription by author. A political diatribe against Porfirio Diaz dedicated to Francisco Madero. $25.00

105., Duran, Marvin. PECADOS CAFETALES. Tijuana, Editorial Existir, 2004. 1st edition. 12mo. 56pp . About fine; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. The first book of poetry published by this young Tijuana writer. $12.50

3693., Echenique March, Felipe I. INDICE DEL RAMO DE TIERRAS DE LA INTENDENCIA DE MICHOACAN. Mexico, INAH, 1993. 1st edition. 4to. 158pp . Near fine; paperback. In Spanish. An introduction to the history of the Ramo de Tierras, summaries of the documents & indexes by persons & jurisdictions. $25.00

3210., Elias Calles, General Plutarco & Capitan Juan Beristain. LA ESCUELA SUPERIOR DE GUERRA Y PRINCIPIOS DE DOCTRINA PARA LA ORGANIZACION DEL EJERCITO DE MEXICO. Mexico, SRE, 1934. 1st edition. 8vo. 64pp . Lightly soiled, very good; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. Ex-library, embossed stamps, no other markings. Speeches at the school on military doctrine & military education. $15.00

1212., Elias, Arturo M (Counsul-General of Mexico in the United States). THE MEXICAN PEOPLE AND THE CHURCH. New York, Self published, c1930. 16mo. 51pp . Very good; staplebound paperback. Church & state relations in Mexico from colonial times onward; church opposition to freedom & state opposition to church. $15.00

1210., Elizondo, Salvador. LA LUZ QUE REGRESA: ANTOLOGIA 1985. Mexico, FCE, 1985. 1st edition. 16mo. 242pp . Very good; paperback. In Spanish. Short stories and/or literary essays on the subculture of existentialism, sadism, eroticism, & magic, hints of Poe & Mann. $10.00

1060., Elson, Benjamin. GRAMATICA DEL POPOLUCA DE LA SIERRA. Xalapa, Universidad Veracruzana, 1960. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 133pp . Light bumping & foxing, very good; paperback. In Spanish. A grammar with illustrative texts of an indigenous language from Veracruz, spoken in 1960 by about 10,000 persons. $30.00

280., Encinas, Alejandro & Fernando Rascon. REPORTE Y CRONOLOGIA DEL MOVIMIENTO CAMPESINO E INDIGENA, JULIO-DICIEMBRE DE 1982. Mexico, Universidad Chapingo, 1983. 1st edition. 4to. 434pp . Very good; paperback. Every political act of campesinos & indigenous in Mexico for the time period covered is described in detail with sources. $17.50

522., Englebert, Omer. THE LAST OF THE CONQUISTADORS: JUNIPER SERRA (1713-1784). New York, Harcourt Brace, 1956. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo. 368pp . Very good in lightly worn dust jacket, small tears in jacket. Endpaper maps, 16 pages of illustrations, bibliography. Translated from the French, a biography by a fellow Franciscan. $10.00

3314., Erben, H.K. EL JURASICO INFERIOR DE MEXICO Y SUS AMONITAS. Mexico, Congreso Geologico, 1956. Large 8vo. 393pp . Small tears to cover, very good; flexible, cloth covered paper. In Spanish. 41 folding plates & 5 folding maps in rear pocket. Thorough exposition of Jurassic fossils collection in Mexico. $25.00

127., Erosa Barbachano, Arturo. VIDA Y OBRA DE IGNACIO VADO. Merida, Universidad de Yucatan, 1995. 1st edition. 12mo. 329pp . Lightly rubbed, near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Illustrated. A biography of the medical doctor who founded the School of Medicine in Merida, Yucatan in 1833, a social & political actor. $20.00

1197., Espinosa Altamirano, Horacio. EL INCONMENSURABLE, INAUDITO, INVEROSIMIL E INUSITADO DIEGO RIVERA. Mexico, Edamex, 1990. 3rd edition. Small 8vo. 96pp . About fine; paperback. In Spanish. 23 photographs (2 with Leon Trotsky) & portraits. A lively & at times humorous biography, highly personal. $12.50

2476., Espinosa de los Monteros, Antonio, dir. MEMORIA DE LOS CENSOS GENERALES DE POBLACION, AGRICOLA, GANADERO E INDUSTRIA DE 1930. Mexico, Dep. de la Estadistica, 1932. 1st edition. 8vo. 212pp . Front cover separated, else tight working copy; paperback. 19 photographic plates of the taking of the census interesting for the dress; statistics on population, agriculture & industry. $20.00

29., Espinoza Valle, Victor Alejandro. CON LA MUSICA A CUESTAS: FERNANDO FREDDY QUIN~ONES, UN TROVADOR FRONTERIZO. Mexicali, ICBC, 2000. 1st edition. 8vo. 42pp . Lightly rubbed, near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Edition limited to 500 copies. The popular nightclub singer of the 1940s who sang from Mexicali to SanFrancisco to Tijuana. $15.00

3516., Esquivel, Laura. SWIFT AS DESIRE. New York, Crown, 2001. 1st US edition. 12mo. 207 . About fine in dust jacket. Another romantic novel by the author of Like Water for Chocolate, keeping secrets always leads to unhappiness. $9.50

2038., Esquivel, Laura. THE LAW OF LOVE. New York, Crown, 1996. 1st English edition. 8vo. 266pp . About fine in dust jacket. Includes a cd with 11 songs. A novel of love in Mexico City 3 centuries in the future by the author of Like Water for Chocolate. $15.00

113., Estrada, Genero, ed. UN SIGLO DE RELACIONES INTERNACIONALES DE MEXICO (A TRAVES DE LOS MENSAJES PRESIDENCIALES). Mexico, Sec. Relaciones Exteriores, 1935. 1st edition. 8vo. xxvii+455pp . Ex-library (1 stamp) lightly soiled, very good; paperback. Presidential papers collected with a prologue setting the historical context. In Spanish. $30.00

350., Eyster, Warren. THE GOBLINS OF EROS. New York, Random House, 1957. 1st edition. 8vo. 370pp . Very good in lightly worn, bright dust jacket. A novel of the Mexican Revolution, vengeance in western Mexico among passionate daughters, old aristocrats & Huitchole Indians. $15.00

1059., Fawcett, Raymond. WHAT WAS THEIR LIFE? YUCATAN. London, The Gawthorn Press, ca 1965. Small 8vo. 52pp . Very good in worn, price clipped dust jacket. Well illustrated with photographs, 1 color plate. Archaeology of the Yucatan for the young reader. $9.50

647., Fay, George E. KATUNOB: A GUIDE TO ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES IN MEXICO. Oshkoshk, Wisconsin State College, 1962. Revised edition. Small 4to. 12pp . Normal browning, very good; staplebound, mimeograph paperback. 8 pages of photographs. $9.50

713., Ferguson, William M. with John Q. Royce. MAYA RUINS OF MEXICO IN COLOR. Norman, University of Oklahoma, 1977. 1st edition. 4to. 246pp . Very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Palenque, Uxmal, Kabah, Sayil, Xlapak, Labna, Chichen Itza, Coba, & Tulum. Foreword by Michael D. Coe. $25.00

3040., Fergusson, Erna. MEXICO REVISITED. New York, Knopf, 1955. 1st edition. 8vo. 346pp . Very good in chipped dust jacket. 5 maps, 1 fold-out. 8 pages of photographs. A warm & sympathetic account of the author's 20,000 mile trip through Mexico in the 1950's. $12.50

2395., Fernandez del Castillo, Antonio. SIETE SIGLOS DE LA LLEGADA DE LOS AZTECAS A TACUBAYA. Mexico, A.N.H.G., 1976. 1st edition. 8vo. 26pp . Small tear in cover, very good; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. 2 page bibliography, 4 plates from the codices. The arrival of the Aztec in Mexico City & the site at present. $10.00

1307., Fernandez, Justino. MEXICAN ART. London, Spring Books, 1966. 2nd printing. Square 4to. 43pp . Very good in worn dust jacket. 59 pages of color plates. Photography by Constantino Reyes. Mexican art from pre-conquest to modern times. $15.00

3200., Fernandez, Justino (edited by Eugenio Fuschgrund). MEXICO'S PREHISPANIC SCULPTURE. Mexico, Editorial Mexico, no date. Small 4to. 37pp . Rubbed, good; staple bound paperback. Well illustrated in color. Representative stone & clay work from Colima, Totonac, Mixtec, Aztec, Maya, Olmec, Zapotec, Toltec, Nayarit, & Nahua cultures. $10.00

2269., Fernandez, Raul A. THE MEXICAN-AMERICAN BORDER REGION: ISSUES AND TRENDS. Notre Dame, University of Notre Dame, 1989. 1st edition. 8vo. 147pp . Very good in dust jacket, light pencil marginalia. Economic & environmental issues examined in this significant contribution to border studies. $15.00

122., Fernandez, Raul A. THE UNITED STATES - MEXICO BORDER: A POLITICO-ECONOMIC PROFILE. Notre Dame, University of Notre Dame, 1977. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 174pp . Very light corner wear, minor marginalia, else very good. Map, The thesis is uneven development & a highly monopolized US economy condemn the area to continued reliance on cheap labor. $10.00

3106., Ferrell, Robert H, ed. MONTERREY IS OURS! THE MEXICAN WAR LETTERS OF LIEUTENANT DANA 1845-1847. Lexington, university of Kentucky, 1990. 1st edition. 8vo. 218pp . About fine in dust jacket. Inscribed by the editor. Letters from Fort Brown, Matamoros, Monterrey, Veracruz & Cerro Gordo, excerpts from 300,000 words in almost 100 letters. $20.00

1028., Feuchtwanger, Franz. THE ART OF ANCIENT MEXICO. London, Thames & Hudson, 1954. 2nd printing. 4to. 125pp . Good, lightly soiled, tight copy. 109 monochrome photographs by Irmgard Groth-Kimball & 1 in color. $20.00

1058., Fieger, Erwin. MEXICO. Universe Books, 1973. Oblong folio. pp . Corner wear, remainder mark, very good; illustrated boards. 37 pages of text, captions, 206 color photographs. Marvelous images of Mexico's archaeology & modern Mexico & its people. $20.00

502., Figueroa, Jose. A MANEFESTO TO THE MEXICAN REPUBLIC. Berkeley, University of California, 1978. 1st printing. 4to. 156pp . Near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. A reprint of the first booklength imprint published in California on the early colonization of the northern frontier. $17.50

3630., Flores Clair, Eduardo. CONFLICTOS DE TRABAJO DE UNA EMPRESA MINERA, REAL DEL MONTE Y PACHUCA 1872-1877. Mexico, INAH, 1991. 1st edition. 12mo. 237pp . Near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. A history of 19th century labor conflicts in Mexican mines, the search for new forms of organization & resistance by labor. $17.50

12., Flores Mun~oz, Gilberto. THE NEW DEAL AND THE SIX YEAR PLAN. Mexico, PNR, 1937. 1st edition. 12mo. 19pp . Lightly soiled covers, very good; staple bound paperback. A favorable comparison of President Cardenas's plan with President Roosevelt's by a P.N.R. congressman. $10.00

2874., Fontana, Bernard L., photography by John P. Schaefer. TARAHUMARA: WHERE NIGHT IS THE DAY OF THE MOON. Flagstaff, Northland Press, 1979. 1st edition. 4to. 167pp . Light edge wear, very good in slightly worn dust jacket. 44 color plates & 41 duotones illustrate a history & ethnology of the indigenous people of the northern Sierra Madre Occidental. $20.00

370., Fregoso Peralta, Gilberto & Enrique E. Sanchez Ruiz. PRENSA Y PODER EN GUADALAJARA. Guadalajara, Universidad de Guadalajara, 1993. 1st edition. 12mo. 312pp . Near fine; paperback; In Spanish. Bibliography. A history of the major newspapers in Guadalajara, the origins, historical development, structural configuration & content. $20.00

808., Frerck, Robert (foreword by Jose Iturriaga). ETERNAL MEXICO. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1996. 1st edition. Oblong 4to. 167pp . Remainder mark, lightly bumped corners, very good in dust jacket. Text & 130 beautiful color photographs by Frerck take one on a tour from Yucatan to Baja. $17.50

45., Freyding, Jorge-Arturo. HISTORIAS DE CULTURA. Mexicali, ICBC, 2001. 1st edition. 12mo. 103pp . About fine; paperback. In Spanish. Premio Estatal de Literatura 2000, articles on mass culture in Mexicali, rock & popular music, narcoculture, witchcraft & more. $15.00

2016., Friedrich, Paul. THE PRINCES OF NARANJA: AN ESSAY IN ANTHROHISTORICAL METHOD. Austin, university of Texas, 1986. 8vo. 305pp . Lightly rubbed, very good; paperback. 7 page bibliography. 14 maps & illustrations. The local power structure of the Tarascan village of Naranja is examined. $9.50

620., Frost, J. THE MEXICAN WAR AND ITS WARRIORS. New Haven, H. Mansfield, 1848. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 332+11pp . Working copy, badly foxed, edgeworn, loosening, but intact. Lithographed plates & illustrations, frontispiece hand colored. Contemporaneous history & biographical sketches. $75.00

3508., Fuente, Mario "Mike" de la. THE IMPRESARIO OF THE BULLRINGS: GODFATHER TO MEN AND BULLS. New York, Carlton Press, 1989. 1st edition. 12mo. 168pp . Near fine in very lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed by author. An autobiographical novel of a boy who flees the Mexican revolution, plays baseball & becomes a bullfight impresario. $35.00

3683., Fuentes Mares, Jose. JUAREZ Y LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS. Mexico, Editorial Jus, 1972. 5th edition. 8vo. 244pp . About fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. Maps. 11 reproductions of documents. Relations between Mexico & the USA under Juarez & Buchanan. $17.50

236., Fuentes, Carlos. A NEW TIME FOR MEXICO. New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1996. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo. 216pp . About fine in dust jacket. An assessment of modern Mexico, Zapatistas, the P.R.I., assassinations, & moves toward democracy. $11.50

478., Fuentes, Carlos. CHRISTOPHER UNBORN. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1989. 1st edition. 8vo. 531pp . About fine in dust jacket, tiny wrinkle in jacket. A novel of the apocalyptic "Makesicko City," funny, farcical, & frightening, narrated by a fetus. $15.00

879., Fuentes, Carlos. DIANA: THE GODDESS WHO HUNTS ALONE. New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1995. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo. 218pp . About fine in dust jacket. A novel of the beautiful U.S. actress in Mexico, set in 1969, of intrigue, Black Panthers, the F.B.I., & the 1960's. $11.50

1120., Fuentes, Carlos. TERRA NOSTRA. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1976. 1st edition. 8vo. 778pp . Lightly soiled, very good in rubbed, price clipped dust jacket. A Fuentes novel I have never been able to finish, but I am told it is his masterwork. I've tried 3 times. $15.00

1421., Fuentes, Carlos. THE CAMPAIGN. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1991. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo. 246pp . Near fine in dust jacket. Fuentes explores themes of South American revolution in this novel set in Argentina, Venezuela, Chile, Peru, & Mexico. $15.00

1506., Fuentes, Carlos. THE ORANGE TREE. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. 1st edition. 8vo. 229pp . About fine in dust jacket. Mexico's most gifted story teller here gives us 5 novellas to entertain, instruct, & provoke. $12.50

85., Gallo Martinez, Victor, Ramon Garcia Ruiz, et al. EDUCADORES JALISCIENSES. Mexico, SEP, 1958. 1st edition. 12mo. 120pp . Light foxing, browning, tears at spine; paperback. In Spanish. Principal authors' card laid in loose; Biographies of prominent professors from Guadalajara from the 18th to 20th centuries. $12.50

1000., Garcia Cantu, Gaston. LAS INVASIONES NORTEAMERICANAS EN MEXICO. Mexico, Ediciones Era, 1986. 8vo. 362pp . Green line bottom edge, else very good; paperback. In Spanish. $9.50

1432., Garcia Loya, Diego. MOSAIC OF MEXICAN HISTORY. Mexico, Editorial Cultura, 1968. 2nd revised edition. large 8vo. 355pp . Lightly bumped & soiled, very good; paperback. From the Olmec to 1964, a comprehensive, readable summary of Mexican history. $17.50

340., Garcia Ruiz, Ramon. DON VASCO DE QUIROGA: PRECURSOR DE LA ORGANIZACION Y EL DESARROLLO DE LA COMUNIDAD. Patzcuaro, CREFAL, 1968. 1st edition. 4to. 24pp . Soiled cover, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Biography of the priest who struggled with & for the Tarascan Indians in the years after the conquest & history of the people. $15.00

2216., Garcia Terres. Jaime, ed. MEXICO EN EL ARTE. Num. 7, Primavera de 1949. Mexico, 4to. 112pp . Spine chipped, good, tight copy. In Spanish. 1 color plate tipped to stiff board, many black & white illustrations. Includes several articles on Lopez Velarde. $15.00

35., Garcia Ugarte, Marta Eugenia (prologue by David A. Brading). GENESIS DEL PORVENIR: SOCIEDAD Y POLITICA EN QUERETARO (1913-1940). Mexico, FCE, 1997. 1st edition. 8vo. 516pp . About fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. A history of the Mexican Revolution as localized in Queretaro from the struggle against Diaz to the period of Cardenismo. $15.00

3318., Gardiner, C. Harvey. THE CONSTANT CAPTAIN: GONZALO DE SANDOVAL. Carbondale, Southern Illinois University, 1961. 1st edition. 12mo. 221pp . About fine in lightly sunned dust jacket. Bibliography. A biography of Cortes' second in command. $35.00

3197., Genin, Augusto. EL ROBINSON ESPAN~OL: MANUSCRITO DE FINES DEL SIGLO XVIII SALVADO DE LA DESTRUCCION Y PUBLICADO. Bilbao, Espasa-Calpe, c1926. 8vo. 288pp . Lightly rubbed & chipped, good; paperback. In Spanish. A novel of a Mexican "Swiss Family Robinson" consciously modeled on the writings of Jules Verne. $25.00

9., George, Isaac (written from dictation by J.D. Berry. HEROES AND INCIDENTS OF THE MEXICAN WAR, CONTAINING DONIPHANS' EXPEDITION. Greensburg, Review Publishing, 1903. 1st edition. 12mo. 296pp . Restored endpapers, light corner wear, good, tight copy. Howes G108. Gold stamped blue cloth. A 1st person account of the expedition. Photographs.. $100.00

811., Gervitz. Gloria. PYTHIA. Mexico, Mario del Valle Editor, 1993. 1st edition. 8vo. 46pp . About fine; paperback; In Spanish. Inscribed by the author. 1000 copies. Illustrated with 3 collotype photographs by Luz Maria Mejia. Poetry sposored by el Consejo Nacional para Cultura. $20.00

1470., Gessler, Clifford. PATTERN OF MEXICO. New York, D. Appleton-Century, 1941. 1st edition. 8vo. 442pp . Very good in worn dust jacket (2nd copy w/o jacket $10.00). Endpapers & 24 plates illustrated from drawings by E.H. Suydam. Mexico City & other points, especially good on Rivera's work. $15.00

3224., Gill, Tom. LAND HUNGER IN MEXICO. Washington DC, Charles Lathrop Pack, 1951. Small 8vo. 86pp . Spine separated, laid in loose, repairable reading copy. Bibliography. An analysis & solutions to the problems of Mexican agricultural poverty. $25.00

2399., Goldsmit Brindis, Shulamit & Ruben Lozano Herrera, eds. ESPAN~A Y NUEVA ESPAN~A: SUS ACCIONES TRANSMARITIMAS. Mexico, Universidad Iberoamericano, 1991. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 202pp . Near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Papers delivered at a symposium on the maritime history of early colonial Mexico. $17.50

1972., Gomez Tagle, Silvia, ed. NUEVA ANTROPOLOGIA. An~o II, Num. 5, Julio de 1976. Mexico, Escuela Nacional, 8vo. 123pp . Very good; paperback. In Spanish. Includes: Migracion Indigina; Clase, Raza y Etnicidad en Brasil y Mexico; more. $10.00

2106., Gonzalez Davila, Francisco. ANCIENT CULTURES OF MEXICO. Mexico, Museo Nacional, 1972. 8vo. 79pp . Near fine; staple bound paperback. Many photographs with accompanying text in this guide to the holdings of the National Museum of Anthropology. $9.50

3274., Gonzalez, Luis. SAN JOSE DE GRACIA: MEXICAN VILLAGE IN TRANSITION. Austin, University of Texas, 1974. 8vo. 362pp . Very good in rubbed, chipped dust jacket. Bibliography. 2 maps, 16 pages of photos. 4 centuries of history of a small village, almost unknown, in Michoacan. $25.00

2877., Gooch, Fanny Chambers. FACE TO FACE WITH THE MEXICANS. Carbondale, Southern Illinois University, 1966. Reprint edition. 12mo. 248pp . Lightly soiled, near fine in dust jacket. A book of customs & daily life written with warm sympathy by an American in Mexico from 1880 to 1887. $12.50

1591., Goodrich, Joseph King. THE COMING MEXICO. Chicago, A.C. McClurg, 1913. 1st edition. 8vo. 280pp . Edgewear, lightly stained boards, good, tight copy. 32 photographs. A thorough study of Mexico, especially so from 1866, the author's first trip, to the beginnings of revolution. $15.00

1822., Graham, R.B. Cunninghame. (edited by John Walker). THE NORTH AMERICAN SKETCHES OF R.B. CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM. Tuscaloosa, University of Alabama, 1986. 1st edition. 8vo. 145pp . About fine in dust jacket. 3 page bibliography. Notes on travels from Texas to Mexico City from 1879 to 1881. $20.00

2090., Granberg, Wilbur J. PEOPLE OF THE MAGUEY: THE OTOMI INDIANS OF MEXICO. New York, Praeger, 1970. Small 8vo. 160pp . Very good in worn, sunned dust jacket. Bibliography, photos. The history & present everyday life of a desert people. $10.00

437., Grau, J. ACAPULCO, GUERRERO STATE AND ITS COASTLINE. Barcelona, Geocolor, 1979. 2nd edition. Small 4to. 94pp . Very good in dust jacket. 173 color photographs. $9.50

1992., Grauer, Ben. HOW BERNAL DIAZ'S "TRUE HISTORY" WAS REBORN. New York, Self published, 1960. 1st edition. 8vo. 19pp . Fine; hand sewn paperback. #15 of 568 copies printed by Haddon. Warmly inscribed by the author to Sol Malkin. A fine press printing designed by John De Pol, cover label printed by B.G.. $25.00

290., Green, Maria del Rosario. EL ENDEUDAMIENTO PUBLICO EXTERNO DE MEXICO 1940-1973. Mexico, Colegio de Mexico, 1976. 1st edition. 8vo. 231pp . Lightly creased, soiled, good, tight copy; paperback. Inscribed by the author to her sister-in-law. #623 of 3000 copies. $9.50

132., Greenberg, James B. SANTIAGO'S SWORD: CHATINO PEASANT RELIGION AND ECONOMICS. Berkeley, University of California, 1981. 1st edition. 8vo. 227pp . Near fine in dust jacket. The interplay of religion & economics in an indigenous community in Oaxaca, Mexico. $9.50

1237., Gresham, Elizabeth. THE WORLD OF THE AZTECS. New York, Walker, 1961. 1st edition. Small 4to. 98pp . Very good in worn, torn, chipped dust jacket. A very nicely illustrated, thorough overview of scholarship on the Aztecs for young readers. $10.00

96., Grove, David C. THE OLMEC PAINTINGS OF OXTOTITLAN CAVE GUERRERO, MEXICO. Washington DC, Dumbarton Oaks, 197o. 1st edition. Small 4to. 36pp . About fine; sewn paperback. Bibliography, 36 figures. 1 color plate. The archaeology of a hypothetical "birth place" of Olmec culture, very early cave paintings in Olmec style. $25.00

3699., Gurria Lacroix, Jorge. EL DESAGUE DEL VALLE DE MEXICO DURANTE LA EPOCA NOVOHISPANA. Mexico, UNAM, 1978. 1st edition. 12mo. 175pp . Lightly bumped, near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. 4 fold out maps. The history of the filling in of the lakes of Mexico City under Spanish rule. $20.00

89., Gurria Urgell, Oswaldo. CONSIDERACIONES ACERCA DE LOS MALES QUE HA TENIDO EL ABANDONO DE LA PLATA EN SUS USOS MONETARIOS. Mexico, Sec. Relaciones Exteriores, 1934. 1st edition. 12mo. 58pp . Lightly browned, very good; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. Foldout plate. Mexico as the then world's largest producer of silver sufferred from a crash in the silver market. $15.00

981., Gyles, Anna Benson & Chloe Sayer. OF GODS AND MEN: MEXICO AND THE MEXICAN INDIAN. London, British Broadcasting Corp, 1980. 1st edition. Square 8vo. 232pp . Near fine in dust jacket. Well illustrated in color & black & white; pre-conquest, post-conquest, & modern survey of indigenous Mexico. $12.50 v542., Haas, Antonio (photographs by Albano Guatti, book design by Armando Milani). MEXICO. New York, Scala Books, 1982. 1st U.S. edition. 4to. 243pp . Very good in price clipped dust jacket. A history, pre-conquest to modern, illustrated with marvelous color photography, maps & drawings. $20.00

2301., Haber, Stephen H. INDUSTRY AND UNDERDEVELOPMENT: THE INDUSTRIALIZATION OF MEXICO, 1890-1940. Stanford, Stanford University, 1989. 1st edition. 8vo. 237pp . About fine in dust jacket. Bibliography. Seeing the Porfiriato as the root of Mexico's economic ills, the author in effect argues for a radical restructuring. $22.50

3639., Haferkorn, Henry E. THE WAR WITH MEXICO 1846-1848: A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE CAUSES, CONDUCT, AND THE POLITICAL ASPECT OF THE WAR.... New York, Burt Franklin, 1970. Reprint edition. 8vo. 93+xxviiipp . About fine. Reprinted from the 1914 edition of this decidedly sanguine bibliography of another unjust war, annotated & very useful. $15.00

2005., Hail, John B. TO MEXICO WITH LOVE: SAN MIGUEL WITH SIDE DISHES. New York, Exposition Press, 1966. 1st edition. 12mo. 219pp . Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Map. 3 months in San Miguel de Allende, it could have been the beginings of the ex-pat community or its expansion at least. $15.00

1398., Haley, P. Edward. REVOLUTION AND INTERVENTION: THE DIPLOMACY OF TAFT AND WILSON WITH MEXICO, 1910-1917. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1970. 1st edition. 8vo. 294pp . Very good in dust jacket, small tear, slight sunning to jacket. $25.00

530., Hall, Richard W. PUTTING DOWN ROOTS: TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF CELANESE IN MEXICO. New York, Celanese Corporation, 1969. 1st edition. 8vo. 128pp . Very good condition in dust jacket. 16 pages of photographs. Corporate history of a large joint venture in Mexico, a chemical & man-made fiber manufacturer. $9.50

773., Hall. Douglas Kent. THE BORDER: LIFE ON THE LINE. New York, Abbeville Press, 1988. 1st edition. Small 4to. 249pp . Near fine in lightly bumped, bright dust jacket. Well illustrated with color & black & white photographs. A very perceptive description of life on both sides of the border. $15.00

683., Hamilton, Charles W. (Illustrated by Bob Schoenke). EARLY DAY OIL TALES OF MEXICO. Houston, Gulf Publishing, 1966. 1st edition. 8vo. 246pp . Near fine in dust jacket. The memories of a geologist & oil executive in Mexico, mostly from 1912-1922 but a bit through the expropriation in 1938. $15.00

794., Hammer, Olga & Jeanne D'Andrea. TREASURES OF MEXICO FROM THE MEXICAN NATIONAL MUSEUMS/TESOROS DE MEXICO DE LOS MUSEOS NACIONALES MEXICANOS. Los Angeles, Armand Hammer Foundation, 1978. 1st edition. 4to. 206pp . Lightly rubbed, very good; paperback. Bilingual Spanish/English. Exhibition catalog for a traveling exhibition, reproductions in color & black & white. $12.50

1056., Hanf, Walter. MEXICO. New York, Rand McNally, 1967. 1st edition. 4to. 136pp . Very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Endpaper maps, 50 color plates. $15.00

858., Hanf, Walter. MEXICO CITY AND SURROUNDINGS. Garden City, Doubleday, 1968. Square 8vo. 61pp . Very good in dust jacket. 31 color plates & accompanying text, photography by Hermann Grathwohl. Everything from Teotihuacan to balloon vendors. $10.00

3322., Hannay, David. DIAZ. Port Washington, Kennikat Press, 1970. Reprint edition. 8vo. 319pp . Very good. Bibliography. From the 1917 biography, a glowing tribute to Porfirio Diaz & dismay at the rise of anarchy in Mexico. $10.00

1884., Hansen, Roger D. THE POLITICS OF MEXICAN DEVELOPMENT. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University, 1982. 4th printing. 8vo. 267pp . Very good; paperback. Penetrating analysis of Mexican political economy since the 1910 Revolution. $9.50

239., Harner, Michael & Alfred Meyer. CANNIBAL. New York, William Morrow, 1979. 1st edition. 8vo. 312pp . Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. An anthropologist & a popular science editor team up for a novel of the conquest of Mexico. $12.50

302., Harrer, Hans Jurgen. 1910-1917 RAICES ECONOMICAS DE LA REVOLUCION MEXICANA. Mexico, Ediciones Taller Abierto, 1983. 1st edition. 12mo. 220pp . Very good, rubbed; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. A study of both the economic causes of the revolution & the development of economic reality through Cardenas to 1934. $15.00

2466., Hatt, Carolyn. THE MAYA: BASED ON THE EDGAR CAYCE READINGS. Virginia Beach, A.R.E. Press, 1976. 2nd printing. 8vo. 68pp . Near fine; staple bound paperback. Bibliography. Relation of the Maya to Atlantis, highly speculative archaeological analysis. $10.00

1367., Hay, Eduardo. DISCURSOS PRONUNCIADOS EN SU CARACTER DE SECRETARIO DE RELACIONES EXTERIORES (1936-1940). Mexico, Talleres de la Nacion, 1940. 1st edition. 8vo. 91pp . Lightly browned, uncut, near fine; paperback. In Spanish. 19 speeches by the Mexican Secretary of State Hays on the Good Neighbor Policy, Pan American Union & other subjects. $20.00

3058., Helm, MacKinley. MAN OF FIRE J.C. OROZCO: AN INTERPRETIVE MEMOIR. New York, Harcourt, Brace, 1953. 1st edition. 4to. 245pp . Light general wear, very good in slightly chipped dust jacket. 4 color plates, 63 black & white plates, 10 figures. A stimulating & sympathetic review of the artist's life & work. $35.00

305., Hernandez, Jose Luis. BALADAS DE LA GUERRA DE INDEPENDENCIA. Mexico, SEP, 1985. 1st edition. 16mo. 105pp . Lightly rubbed, near fine; paperback. In Spainish. Short pieces of "testimonial literature" on the war for Mexican independence. $15.00

3161., Hirales, Gustavo. CAMINO A ACTEAL. Mexico, Rayuela Editores, 1998. 1st edition. 8vo. 171pp . About fine; paperback. In Spanish. A fairly objective report on the creation of armed autonomous communities in Chenalho, Chiapas & the massacre at Acteal. $22.50

1814., Horgan, Paul. CONQUISTADORS IN NORTH AMERICAN HISTORY. El Paso, Texas Western Press, 1982. Reprint edition. 8vo. 303pp . Near fine; paperback. Bibliography, fold out map. The conquest of Mexico & the now U.S. south & southwest - Cortes, Grijalva, Coronado, Narvaez, Alarcon, de Soto, & others. $9.50

2930., Hughes, Rupert (illustrated by Edward J. Smith). WAR OF THE MAYAN KING: A STORY OF YUCATAN. Philadelphia, John C. Winston, 1952. 1st edition. 8vo. 168pp . Near fine in price clipped dust jacket. A young reader's novel of a teenage Mayan sculptor's apprentice in Chichen-Itza with exciting scenes of the ball game. $12.50

1005., Ibarguengoitia, Jorge. TWO CRIMES. Boston, David R. Godine, 1979. 1st edition. 8vo. 197pp . About fine in dust jacket. A comic novel of a Mexico City radical on the run, the second in English by the award winning Mexican author. $15.00

742., Ibarra, David, et al. EL PERFIL DE MEXICO EN 1980. 3 Volumes. Mexico, Siglo Veintiuno, 1977, '70 & '76. 8th, 1st & 4th edition. 12mo. 199+303+625pp . Vols. 1 & 3 very good, vol. 2 has light marginalia; paperback. Covers economics, political economy, agriculture, natural resources, industry, housing & development, culture & sociology. $45.00

1855., Iduarte, Andres (translated by James F. Shearer). NIN~O: CHILD OF THE MEXICAN REVOLUTION. New York, Praeger, 1971. 1st edition. 12mo. 156pp . Light edge wear, very good in lightly worn, bright dust jacket. Map. The autobiography of a boy whose family was promenent in the Diaz government, a view of the revolution from another side. $10.00

3634., Iglesias Calderon, Fernando. LAS SUPUESTAS TRAICIONES DE JUAREZ. Mexico, FCE, 1972. Reprint edition. 12mo. 578pp . Lightly creased cover, very good; paperback. 1st published in 1907, here reprinted for the centennial of Juarez's death, an impassioned historical defense. $17.50

827., Iglesias, Andres. SOTEAPAN IN 1856. Mexico, Editorial Citlaltepetl, 1973. 12mo. 29pp . Lightly rubbed, very good; paperback. Limited to 400 copies. 1 map, 13 plates. An article from 1856 on the indigenous of Vera Cruz, with modern essay & photographs. $9.50

208., Inman, Samuel Guy. INTERVENTION IN MEXICO. New York, George H. Doran, 1919. 1st edition. 12mo. 248pp . Boards lightly soiled, spine label chipped, good, tight copy. Contemporary analysis of the early years of the Mexican Revolution & U.S. intervention. $20.00

1893., Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia. PRE-SPANISH ART OF MEXICO. Mexico, Secretaria de Educacion, 1946. 2nd edition. 8vo. pp . Very good; illustrated pasteboard binding. 12 pages of introductory text, 1 color & 263 monochrome plates. A review in pictures of architecture, stone sculpture & pottery. $15.00

2799., Jackson, Joseph Henry. MEXICAN INTERLUDE. New York, Macmillan, 1936. 1st edition. 8vo. 232pp . Very good. Inscribed by the author. Endpaper maps. 48 pages of photographs. Jackson's photos are, of course, wonderful & the travelogue interesting. $15.00

2846., Jackson, Joseph Henry. MEXICAN INTERLUDE. New York, Macmillan, 1936. 1st edition. 8vo. 232pp . Good, tight copy. Typed, signed letter from the author tipped in. Jacket blurbs & article on the previous owner's trip also tipped in. Photographs by the author. $20.00

2525., Jennings, Gary. AZTEC AUTUMN. New York, Tom Doherty, 1997. 1st edition. 8vo. 380pp . About fine in bright dust jacket. A sequel to Aztec, an historical novel of the generation after the conquest. $10.00

1163., Johnson, Arnold P., introduction. FRANCISCO ZUN~IGA: SCULPTURE/DRAWINGS. New York, Sindin Galleries, c1980. 4to. 32pp . About fine; paperback. A well illustrated exhibition catalogue with a brief introduction to Zun~iga's work. $15.00

906., Joseph, Gilbert M. REDISCOVERING THE PAST AT MEXICO'S PERIPHERY: ESSAYS ON THE HISTORY OF MODERN YUCATAN. Tuscaloosa, University of Alabama, 1986. 1st edition. 8vo. 203pp . Fine in dust jacket. 7 pages of photographs, 20 page bibliography. $15.00

2222., Junco, Alfonso. UN SIGLO DE MEJICO DE HIDALGO A CARRANZA. Mexico, Ediciones Botas, 1946. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 326pp . Unopened, light rubbing, very good; paperback. In Spanish. A history of Mexico from independence to the revolution. $15.00

120., Kanellos, Nicolas. NOCHE BUENA: HISPANIC AMERICAN CHRISTMAS STORIES. New York, Oxford University, 2000. 1st edition. 8vo. 370pp . About fine in dust jacket. Bibliography. All kinds of Christmas writings, many in Spanish & English, carols, short stories, academic studies, plays, & poems. $15.00

2646., Kaufman, Barry Neil. A MIRACLE TO BELIEVE IN. New York, Doubleday, 1981. 1st edition. 8vo. 313pp . Near fine in dust jacket, 1 small tear in jacket. The true story of a Mexican family's journey to New York to find care for their autistic son & the family who helps them. $10.00

2380., Kearney, Michael. DRUNKENNESS AND RELIGIOUS CONVERSION IN A MEXICAN VILLAGE. New Brunswick, Rutgers University, 1970. Reprint edition. 8vo. 21pp . Very good; staple bound paperback. From the Journal of Studies on Alcohol, the ceremonial aspects & social pressures of alcoholism in a Oaxacan village, Ixtepeji. $10.00

1391., Keen, Benjamin. THE AZTEC IMAGE. New Brunswick, Rutgers University, 1971. 1st edition. 8vo. 667pp . Very good in dust jacket. 2 maps, color plate, 49 black & white plates, illustrated endpapers. The great inquiry into Aztec civilization in 1519. $20.00

1802., Kendall, Aubin. THE ART OF PRE-COLUMBIAN MEXICO: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS IN ENGLISH. Austin, University of Texas, 1975. 2nd printing. 8vo. 115pp . Very good; paperback. 10 photographs of objects. 653 items in this indispensable reference work. $12.50

3287., Kirchner, John A. BAJA CALIFORNIA RAILWAYS. San Marino, Golden West, 1988. 1st edition. 12mo. 349pp . About fine in dust jacket. Endpaper maps, bibliography. Many photos & maps. Edition limited to 500 copies. A history of railroads from 1886. $32.50

1399., Kirk, Betty. COVERING THE MEXICAN FRONT: THE BATTLE OF EUROPE VERSUS AMERICA. Norman, University of Oklahoma, 1942. 2nd printing. 8vo. 367pp . Very good in dust jacket, sunned spine of jacket. 16 pages of photographs. An inciteful portrait of Mexico by perhaps the best U.S. reporter to ever cover the country. $20.00

2761., Koch, Sue (design). THE ART OF ANCIENT MEXICO AND PERU. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, no date. Oblong 4to. 16pp . About fine; staple bound paperback. 15 black & white photographs. Pottery, stone, cloth & wood objects described. $15.00

2127., Kraus, Jennifer, Chris McGinn, et al. NAFTA'S BROKEN PROMISES: FAILURE TO CREAT U.S. JOBS. Washington DC, Public Citizen, 1997. 1st edition. 4to. 41pp . Near fine; staple bound paperback. A report on job losses from NAFTA after 3 years, a company by company analysis. $12.50

2444., Kroeber, Clifton B. MAN LAND AND WATER: MEXICO'S FARMLANDS IRRIGATION POLICIES 1885-1911. Berkeley, University of California, 1985. 1st edition. 8vo. 288pp . About fine in dust jacket. Bibliography, 17 pages of photographs, 3 maps. The failures of agricultural policies under Profirio Diaz & reflections today. $15.00

70., Kubler, George. THE ICONOGRAPHY OF THE ART OF TEOTIHUACAN. Washington DC, Dumbarton Oaks, 1967. 1st edition. Small 4to. 40pp . Lightly browned spine, near fine; staple bound paperback. Bibliography, 46 figures. An argument for a complex iconography of images found in Teotihuacan. $20.00

2047., Labastida, Jaime. A LA INTEMPERIE. Guyamas, Joaquin Mortiz, 1970. 1st edition. 8vo. 67pp . Light rubbing, very good; paperback. In Spanish. #433 of 1500 copies. Poetry of the left; Poema en Tiempo de Guerra (en la Muerte del Comandante Guevara) is my favorite. $15.00

3616., Ladd, Doris M. THE MAKING OF A STRIKE: MEXICAN SILVER WORKERS' STRUGGLES IN REAL DEL MONTE, 1766-1775. Lincoln, University of Nebraska, 1988. 1st edition. 8vo. 205pp . About fine in lightly worn dust jacket. Bibliography, 2 maps. The first social history dealing with labor in colonial Mexico is about the first strike in North America. $10.00

2411., Langagne, Eduardo. DONDE HABITA EL CANGREJO. La Habana, Casa de las Americas, 1980. 1st edition. 16mo. 69pp . Lightly bumped, very good in dust jacket; paperback. In Spanish. Winner 1980 Premio Casa de las Americas Poesia, poetry by a young Mexican reflecting the 1970's around UNAM. $12.50

1408., Lara Pardo, Luis. MADERO: ESBOZO POLITICO. Mexico, Ediciones Botas, 1938. 2nd edition. 12mo. 364pp . Lightly rubbed, very good; paperback. In Spanish. A political biography. $20.00

99., Larkin, Margaret. SEVEN SHARES IN A GOLD MINE. London, Readers Union, 1960. Book club edition. 12mo. 213pp . Good, tight copy. 4 pages of photographs. The story of an airline bombing in 1952 & the manhunt & criminal trial that followed, set in Oaxaca. $10.00

2740., Lazzari, Pietro. HERNAN CORTES. Washington DC, Pan American Union, 1944. 1st edition. 8vo. 16pp . Ex-library, tiny tear, reading copy; staple bound paperback. Map, illustrations. A brief biography of the conquerer of Mexico. $9.50

3682., Lemoine Villican~a, Ernesto. EL DESAGUE DEL VALLE DE MEXICO DURANTE LA EPOCA INDEPENDIENTE. Mexico, UNAM, 1978. 1st edition. 12mo. 126pp . Lightly bumped; near fine; paperback. In Spanish. 2 fold out maps, several illustrations. The story of the draining of the lakes of present Mexico City during independence. $20.00

75., Len~ero, Estela. EL HUSO Y EL SEXO (LA MUJER OBRERA EN DOS INDUSTRIAS DE TLAXCALA). Mexico, SEP, 1984. 1st edition. 8vo. 156pp . Very lightly rubbed, near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Limited to 1000 copies. A study of women workers in a textile & a dress making factory in the mid 20th century. $20.00

2., Leon Diez, Cuauhtemoc, ed. BAJA CALIFORNIA DESDE EL PRINCIPIO: GEOLOGIA HISTORICA. Mexicali, UABC, 1995. 1st edition. 12mo. 82pp . About fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. Illustrated. An introduction to the geology & paleontology of Baja California for young reader, about junior high level. $10.00

834., Lewis, Oscar. PEDRO MARTINEZ. London, Secker & Warburg, 1964. 1st British edition. 8vo. 507pp . Very good in chipped, worn, price clipped dust jacket. Illustrated from drawings by Alberto Beltran. The story of a peasant family of Azteca, a village 80 miles from Mexico City. $12.50

1554., Lewis, Oscar. PEDRO MARTINEZ: A MEXICAN PEASANT AND HIS FAMILY. New York, Random House, 1964. 1st edition. 8vo. 507pp . Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Illustrations by Alberto Beltran. The life story of a 70 year old Mexican peasant & his family. $15.00

810., Lewis, Oscar. THE CHILDREN OF SANCHEZ: AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A MEXICAN FAMILY. New York, Random House, 1961. 1st edition. 8vo. 499pp . About fine in dust jacket. A lovely copy of a wonderful book, a unique inside view of working class family life in Mexico City. $15.00

1161., Logan, Kathleen. HACIENDO PUEBLO: THE DEVELOPMENT OF A GUADALAJARAN SUBURB. University, University of Alabama, 1984. 1st edition. 8vo. 141pp . Near fine. 3 maps, 15 photographs. A study of the creation of a new working class community on the outskirts of Guadalajara. $15.00

100., Lopez Lomas, Estela Alicia. ALICIA EN LA CARCEL DE LAS MARAVILLAS. Bacalar, Quintana Roo, Nave de Papel, 1995. 1st edition. 12mo. 40pp . Near fine; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. Edition limited to 500 copies. Poetry from the Wonderland jail by a feminist poet from Quintana Roo, Mexico. $15.00

1661., Lopez Reyes, Amalia & Jose Manuel Lozano Fuentes. HISTORIA DE MEXICO DE LA EPOCA PREHISPANICA HASTA JUAREZ. Mexico, CECSA, 1973. 1st edition. Large 8vo. 313pp . Very good; paperback. In Spanish. Well illustrated with photographs, drawings & maps, bibliography. $12.50

2041., Lopez Victoria, Jose Manuel. MORELOS: SIERVO DE LA NACION. Mexico, Ediciones Botas, 1965. 1st edition. 12mo. 79pp . Lightly soiled, small chip at spine head, good, tight copy. Paperback. In Spanish. A biography of one of the key figures of Mexican independence. $15.00

835., Lynch, James B., Jr., introduction. RUFINO TAMAYO: FIFTY YEARS OF HIS PAINTINGS. Washington DC, The Phillips Collection, 1978. 1st edition. 4to. 89pp . About fine. Color & black & white reproductions. Bibliography. An exhibition catalogue. $45.00

1148., Macedo, Miguel S., ed. CODIGO DE JUSTICIA MILITAR DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS MEXICANOS EXPEDIDO EL 16 DE SETIEMBRE DE 1892. Mexico, 1893. Small 8vo. 189pp . Edge wear, light browning. Half leather bound, marbled boards. Rebound. In Spanish. The supplement to the 1892 Annuario de Legislacion y Jurisprudencia. $20.00

125., Magrin~a, Laura, Idolina Velazquez Soto, Clara Bargellini, Hugo Arciniega, et al. MISIONES EN EL NOROESTE DE MEXICO. Mexico, Forca Noroeste, 2004. 1st edition. 12mo. 237pp . About fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliographies. 15 academic papers on the history, geography, archaeology, architecture, art, & other topics of the mission enterprise. $17.50

1671., Maldonado L., Celia. ESTADISTICAS VITALES DE LA CIUDAD DE MEXICO (SIGLO XIX). Mexico, SEP, 1976. 1st edition. 4to. 179pp . Creased, rubbed, good tight copy; paperback. In Spanish. Organized by parrish. $20.00

144., Marks, Richard Lee. CORTES: THE GREAT ADVENTURER AND THE FATE OF AZTEC MEXICO. New York, Knopf, 1993. 1st edition. 8vo. 347pp . Near fine in dust jacket. Endpaper maps, 24 photos, 3 maps. A very readable retelling of the conquest of Mexico & the life of Cortes. $12.50

442., Marquez, Arturo. PRIMO TEMPO 1955-1963. Mexico, Serie Excalibur, Small 8vo. 28pp . Very good; craft paper binding. In Spanish. Number 8 in this poetry series. Undated but probably published in the early 1990's. $9.50

3516. Martines Campos, Gabriel & Esperanza Salazar Zenil. RECETARIO COLIMENSE DE LA IGUANA. Mexico, Conaculta, 2004. 2nd printing. 12mo. 79pp. Near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. Baked, fried, in soup, in mole, it is still iguana. $12.50

152., Martinez Montiel, Luz Maria, ed. PRESENCIA AFRICANA EN MEXICO. Mexico, Consejo Nacional, 1994. 1st edition. 12mo. 574pp . Near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Maps, bibliographies. 8 academic papers on slavery in Mexico & 1 on African-Mexicans in contemporary Veracruz. $25.00

3002., Martinez Rios, Jorge. TENENCIA DE LA TIERRA Y DESARROLLO AGRARIO EN MEXICO (BIBLIOGRAFIA SELECTIVA Y COMENTADA: 1522-1968). Mexico, UNAM, 1970. 1st edition. 4to. LX+305pp . Remainder mark, lightly rubbed, very good; paperback. In Spanish. A thoroughly annotated bibliography with a 60 page introduction on agricultural & land holding patterns. $25.00

3614., Martinez, Oscar J. CIUDAD JUAREZ: EL AUGE DE UNA CIUDAD FRONTERIZA A PARTIR DE 1848. Mexico, Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1982. 12mo. 254pp . Very lightly bumped, near fine; paperback. In Spanish. 130 years of the history of a border town include the revolution, prohibition & the depression. $15.00

3184., Mastretta, Angeles. LOVESICK. New York, Riverhead Books, 1997. 1st edition. 8vo. 292pp . About fine in dust jacket. A novel by the number-one best selling Mexican author of love in the privileged class of pre-revolutionary Puebla. $10.00

663., May, Antoinette. PASSIONATE PILGRIM: THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE OF ALMA REED. New York, Paragon House, 1993. 1st edition. 8vo. 283pp . Remainder mark, else near fine in dust jacket. Friend of Orozco, lover of Yucatan governor Carillo Puerto, she broke the story of the discovery of Chichen Itza in the Times. $12.50

1291., McBride, Robert H., ed. MEXICO AND THE UNITED STATES: ENERGY, TRADE, INVESTMENT, IMMIGRATION, TOURISM. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice Hall, 1981. 1st edition. 12mo. 197pp . About fine in lightly bumped dust jacket. 8 papers on US/Mexican economic relations. $10.00

1720., McConnell, Burt M. MEXICO AT THE BAR OF PUBLIC OPINION: A SURVEY OF EDITORIAL OPINIONS IN NEWSPAPERS OF THE WESTERN HEMISPHERE. New York, Mail & Express Publishing, 1939. 1st edition. 8vo. 320pp . Very good. The Mexicans took our oil and we do not like it. We especially do not like their President Cardenas who had this terrible idea. $10.00

887., McMahon, William E. TWO STRIKES AND OUT. Garden City, Country Life, 1939. 8vo. 156pp . Good, tight copy. A Texan oil lawyer's view on the nationalization of the Mexican oil industry. $9.50

914., McNally, Andrew & Evalyn. THIS IS MEXICO. New York, Dodd, Mead, 1947. 1st edition. 4to. 216pp . Very good in chipped, worn, torn dust jacket. Well illustrated with photographs by the authors. $12.50

61., Medel M., Vicente, ed. HOMBRES ILUSTRES DE MEXICO EN LA NOMENCLATURA DEL DESARROLLO URBANO RIO TIJUANA. Mexico, Sec. del Patrimonio Nacional, 1976. 1st edition. Square 4to. 150pp . Light line on front board, spotting on rear, very good. Well illustrated, mini biographies of all the people for whom streets were named or monuments built in Tijuana's Rio District. $25.00

705., Melnykovich, George. REALITY AND EXPRESSION IN THE POETRY OF CARLOS PELLICER. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina, 1979. 8vo. 150pp . Green marks on edges, otherwise good, tight copy; paperback. 13 page bibliography. Analysis of one of Mexico's great "Modernist" poets. $9.50

317., Mendoza, Salvador. LA DOCTRINA CARDENAS: TEXTO ANTECEDENTES COMENTARIOS. Mexico, Ediciones Bota, 1939. 1st edition. 8vo. 78pp . Very good; paperback. In Spanish. Subtitled: La Doctrina Monroe, La Doctrina Drago, La Doctrina Calvo, La Doctrina Cardenas. A comparision of American visions. $20.00

68., Merlin Arango, Roger & Josefina Hernandez Lopez. RECETARIO MAZATECO DE OAXACA. Mexico, Conaculta, 2000. 1st edition. 12mo. 132pp . Near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Glossary. Bibliography. Includes tamales de cabeza de tigre, made from beans so they resemble the spots on a tigre, long introductory essay. $15.00

98., Messmacher, Miguel. LA INTERDEPENDENCIA EN LA FRONTERA NORTE. Mexico, Consejo Nacional, 1990. 2nd printing. 12mo. 213pp . About fine; paperback. In Spanish. An economic study of the population, industry, commerce & tourism in the region of Piedras Negras, Coahuila. $20.00

39., Meyer, Lorenzo. MEXICO AND THE UNITED STATES IN THE OIL CONTROVERSY, 1917-1942. Austin, University of Texas, 1977. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo. 367pp . Remainder mark, otherwise very good in dust jacket. The history of events leading to the nationalization of Mexico's oil industry. $11.50

5010. Moises, Rosalio, Jane Holden Kelley & William Curry Holden. THE TALL CANDLE: THE PERSONAL CHRONICLE OF A YAQUI INDIAN. Lincoln, University of Nebraska, 1971. 1st edition. 8vo. 251pp. Very good in rubbed dust jacket, small tears in jacket. Bibliography, fold out geneology, map, 8pp of photographs. The autobiography of a Yaqui born in 1896 including the massacre of 1900 and the uprising of 1926. $10.00

3592., Monaghan, Jay (foreword by Ray Allen Billington). SCHOOLBOY, COWBOY, MEXICAN SPY. Berkeley, University of California, 1977. 1st edition. 8vo. 218pp . Very good in dust jacket. 16 pages of photographs. Personal history of the late "Old West" in Colorado, Wyoming & Utah, & spy for all sides of the Mexican revolution. $9.50

782., Monjaras Ruiz, Jesus. MEXICO EN 1863: TESTIMONION GERMANOS SOBRE LA INTERVENCION FRANCESA. Mexico, SepSetentas, 1974. 1st edition. 16mo. 206pp . Lightly rubbed, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Drawn from German libraries, documents & testimony of German journalists on Juarez & the French invasion. $15.00

104., Monraz S., Aurely. EL LIBRO DE LOS QUATRO ELEMENTOS Y DOS MAS. Tijuana, Editorial Existir, 2003. 1st edition. 12mo. 52pp . About fine; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. Poetry from the Tijuana poet, winner of the 2001 Premio Cultura of the Instituto Municipal de Arte y Cultura. $12.50

818., Monteflor P., Eugenio. PICTORIAL ARCHAEOLOGY. Mexico, Litografica Turmex, 1973. 1st edition. Oblong 12mo. 68pp . Very good; paperback. 10 maps & 96 color illustrations. $9.50

46., Morales, Tomas (Manuel Zavala Alonso, ed.). 40 AN~OS DE TIGRES, CUARENTA AN~OS DE PASION. Mexico, MZ Milenio Pro, 1995. 1st edition. 4to. 103pp . About fine in dust jacket. In Spanish. Well illustrated. 40 years of baseball with the Tigres of Mexico City, anecdotes, campaigns, unforgettable games, and immortal personalities. $20.00

1373., Moreno de Tagle, J.E. ARTES DE MEXICO: MUSEO NACIONAL DE ANTROPOLOGIA, An~o XII, Num. 66/67, 1965, a monthly periodical. Mexico, INAH/SEP, 4to. 224pp . Spine rubbed, good, tight copy. In Spanish, English, French & German. About 75 pages of text, the rest 18 color plates & many b/w of archaeological objects. $15.00

1782., Mosk, Sanford A. INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION IN MEXICO. Berkeley, University of California, 1954. 2nd printing. 8vo. 331pp . Very good in dust jacket. A case study of industrializing an undeveloped country with an agricultural base, Mexico under Cardenas, Avila Camacho & Aleman. $20.00

3604., Mosk, Sanford A. INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION IN MEXICO. Berkeley, University of California, 1950. 1st edition. 8vo. 331pp . Very good in dust jacket. A case study of the industrialization of an agricultural economy with social problems examined alongside the economic. $22.50

1573., Mosley, Nicholas. THE ASSASSINATION OF TROTSKY. London, Michael Joseph, 1972. 1st edition. 8vo. 185pp . Very good in lightly worn, price clipped dust jacket. A glowing portrait of Trotsky & detailed account of his assassin. $10.00

149., Muriel, Josefina. LAS INDIAS CACIQUES DE CORPUS CHRISTI. Mexico, UNAM, 1963. 1st edition. 8vo. 402pp . Very good, lightly bumped in soiled, chipped dust jacket. Colored plates. Facsimile of manuscript & transcription of biographies of 8 18th century indigenous women leaders. $50.00

748., Muriel, Maria Luisa & Patricia Vega. PACTO CON LA JUVENTUD: LA IDEOLOGIA DE MIGUEL DE LA MADRID. Mexico, Grupo Promotor Globo, 1982. 1st edition. 12mo. 71pp . Rubbed cover, very good; paperback. In Spanish. A campaign piece calling for a just, equal, revolutionary Mexico, soliciting the youth vote. $10.00

168., Myers, John Myers. THE DEATHS OF THE BRAVOS. Boston, Little, Brown, 1962. 1st edition. 8vo. 467pp . Very good in dust jacket. The history of U.S. western heroes with strong sections on wars with Mexico. $15.00

56., Niggli, Josephina. STEP DOWN, ELDER BROTHER. New York, Rinehart, 1947. 1st edition. 8vo. 374pp . Very good in lightly rubbed, chipped dust jacket. The author's first novel, of revolutionary change & generational conflict in 20th century Mexico. $12.50

2816., Noll, Arthur Howard. FROM EMPIRE TO REPUBLIC: THE STORY OF THE STRUGGLE FOR CONSTITUTIONAL GOVERNMENT IN MEXICO. Chicago, A.C. McClurg, 1903. 1st edition. 12mo. 336pp . Ex-library, a tight working copy. Bibliography, map & portraits. A history of the struggle for Mexican independence through Juarez. $10.00

145., Novo, Salvador. THE WAR OF THE FATTIES AND OTHER STORIES FROM AZTEC HISTORY. Austin, University of Texas, 1994. 1st edition. 8vo. 232pp . About fine; paperback. Essays, short stories, plays, & poems, a light, accurate introduction to Aztec culture. $9.50

1479., Nun~ez Mata, Efren. MEXICO EN LA HISTORIA. Mexico, Ediciones Botas, 1967. 4th edition. 8vo. 253pp . Lightly rubbed, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Well illustrated with maps, photos & drawings. A cultural, political, economic history of Mexico, pre-conquest through WWII. $20.00

24., O'Neill, Carlota. UNA MEXICANA EN LA GUERRA DE ESPAN~A. Mexico, La Prensa, 1964. 1st edition. 16mo. 223pp . Rubbed, creased, good, tight copy; paperback. In Spanish. Her husband, a Republican pilot, was executed & she imprisoned at the start of the war, this is her memories & prison journal. $15.00

3528., O'Shaughnessy, Edith. A DIPLOMAT'S WIFE IN MEXICO. New York, Harper, 1916. 1st edition. 8vo. 356pp . Very good; 12 pages of photographs. Letters from Mexico City covering October 8, 1913, to April 23rd, 1914, the breaking of relations & occupation of Veracruz. $10.00

3686., Ocadiz, Roberto. TULANCINGO HGO.: QUE CONOCER QUE VISITAR/LOS ERMITAN~OS: PEN~ASCOS PINTORESCOS. Mexico, Self published, nd ca 1950?. 6th edition. 24mo. 28pp . Lightly browned cover, near fine; staple bound paperback. Mostly a guide to Los Ermitan~os, rock formations 50 miles east of Mexico City, 16 photos, 2 maps. In Spanish. $15.00

34., Ochoa, Alvaro & Alfredo Uribe. EMIGRANTES DEL OESTE. Mexico, Cultura y Artes, 1990. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 164pp . About fine; paperback. In Spanish. More than 100 years of history of migrants from Michoacan to the United States. $17.50

687., Olliff, Donathon C. REFORMA MEXICO AND THE UNITED STATES: A SEARCH FOR ALTERNATIVES TO ANNEXATION, 1854-1861. Tuscaloosa, University of Alabama, 1981. 1st edition. 8vo. 213pp . About fine. Extensive bibliography. $12.50

1536., Olmedo Vargas, Veronica A. & Mario F. Leon Garcia, eds. CUADERNOS VILLISTAS #4. Mexico, Moto Club Dorados, 1997. 1st edition. 8vo. 42pp . Near fine; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. limited to 1500. 9 photographs, prolog by Agustin Villa. Includes summaries of the battles of 1910, & relations with Abraham Gonzales & Madero. $9.50

5., Olmos, Fernando & Francisco Moreno, eds (told by Benito Peralta). RELATOS PAI PAI/KURIUT' TRAB PAI PAI. Mexico, SEP, 2002. 2nd printing. 16mo. 77pp . About fine; paperback; Bilingual Pai Pai/Spanish. Stories of the Pai Pai, indigenous peoples of the northern Baja mountain region with 223 speakers of their language remaining. $10.00

27., Ongay Muza, Danilo. BIBLIOGRAFIA DEL INSTITUTO DE INVESTIGACIONES ESTETICAS (1935-1965). Mexico, D.F, Universidad Nacional Mexico, 1966. 1st edition. 8vo. 149pp . Very good in lightly soiled wrappers. Sixteen plates. A bibliography of the works of art history & art criticism of the institute. Edition limited to 2000 copies. $10.00

643., Oster, Patrick. THE MEXICANS: A PERSONAL PORTRAIT OF A PEOPLE. New York, Morrow, 1989. 1st edition. 8vo. 334pp . Near fine in dust jacket. 5 page bibliography. Mini biographies of ordinary & not so ordinary Mexicans including a cop, peasant, feminist, fire breather, & a smuggler. $12.50

2713., Padilla, Ezequiel. THE MEXICAN AUTHOR. Mexico, Mexican Editorial Agency, 1941. 1st edition. 8vo. 14pp . Light soiling, very good; staple bound paperback. Text of a speech honoring the author Jose C. Valades upon the publication of his El Porfirismo. $10.00

2461., Paras, Othon. ALGUNAS CONSIDERACIONES GENERALES EN EL TRATAMIENTO DE HERIDAS DE INTESTINO. Mexico, Jose Joaquin Terrazas, 1896. 1st edition. 8vo. 39pp . Lightly bumped, very good; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. The state of the art of treating intestinal wounds, ulcers, etc., a good thing to stay away from in 1896 Mexico apparently. $25.00

582., Pardo Garcia, German. DESNUDEZ. Mexicoc, Libros de Mexico, 1973. 1st edition. 4to. 152pp . Very good in dust jacket, partially uncut. Poetry. $20.00

563., Pardo Garcia, German. EL HEROE. Mexicoc, Libros de Mexico, 1975. 1st edition. 4to. 53pp . Very good in dust jacket, partially uncut. Poetry. $15.00

242., Pardo Garcia, German. MI PERRO Y LAS ESTRELLAS. Mexico, Editorial Libros de Mexico, 1974. 1st edition. 4to. 172pp . About fine in dust jacket. In Spanish. Poetry by a Colombian long in exile in Mexico, a lovely book with decorated end papers & "distressed" edges. $27.50

2225., Parker, Dr. George. GUARACHA TRAIL: ADVENTURES OF AN AMERICAN DOCTOR BATTLING FOR A "LOST" SILVER MINE IN THE BANDIT COUNTRY OF NORTHERN MEXICO. New York, Dutton, 1951. 1st edition. 8vo. 251pp . Lightly soiled boards, good, tight copy. A stirring tale of the law of the gun, though it is hard to tell how factual it is. $12.50

19., Parkes, Henry Bamford. A HISTORY OF MEXICO. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1960. 3rd revised edition. 8vo. 458pp . Very good in dust jacket, tears in rear of jacket. Endpaper maps, bibliography, 17 pages of illustrations. The standard scholarly history of Mexico of its time. $10.00

366., Parmenter, Ross. LAWRENCE IN OAXACA: A QUEST FOR THE NOVELIST IN MEXICO. Salt Lake City, Peregrine Smith, 1984. 1st edition. 8vo. 384pp . Near fine in dust jacket. Endpaper maps, 16 pages of photographs. The story of D.H. Lawrence in the winter of 1924-25. $15.00

188., Pastor, Robert A. & Jorge G. Castaneda. LIMITS TO FRIENDSHIP: THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICO. New York, Knopf, 1988. 1st edition. 8vo. 415pp . Very good in dust jacket. Alternate chapters by a Mexican & a U.S. analyst of economic, political & social problems between their countries. $12.50

746., Paz, Octavio. EL MONO GRAMATICO. Madrid, Seix Barral, 1974. 12mo. 142pp . Very good, lightly yellowed covers; glossy, paperback. 1st Spanish language edition. Prose-poetry thoughts on Tantric Buddism, art & other subjects. $37.50

3142., Paz, Octavio. EL SIGNO Y EL GARABATO. Mexico, Joaquin Mortiz, 1973. 1st edition. 12mo. 213pp . Lightly browned, very good; paperback. In Spanish. #2743 of 4000 copies. 4 essays of literary criticism range from haiku to Tagore, Tamayo, Baudelaire & theory of translation. $25.00

2695., Paz, Octavio. THE MONKEY GRAMMARIAN. New York, Seaver Books, 1981. 1st US edition. Small 8vo. 162pp . Very good in dust jacket. Translated by Helen R. Lane. $25.00

1035., Paz, Octavio. THE OTHER VOICE: ESSAYS ON MODERN POETRY. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1990. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo. 160pp . About fine in dust jacket. 7 elegant essays explain the range of modern poetry while chastising Anglocentric criticism. $12.50

2513., Pedrero Cordova, J. CONFERENCIA SOBRE TRANSPORTES MILITARES DICTADA EN LA ESCUELA SUPERIOR DE GUERRA. Merida, Imp. Guerra, 1934. 1st edition. 8vo. 14pp . Light browning, very good; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. 2 plates. A paper on military bridgeworks. $17.50

1433., Peeler, Damon E. & Marcus Winter. TIEMPO SAGRADO, ESPACIO SAGRADO: ASTRONOMIA, CALENDARIO Y ARQUITECTURA EN MONTE ALBAN Y TEOTIHUACAN. Oaxaca, IOC/FECA, 1996. 2nd edition. 12mo. 26pp . Rubbed, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. 5 figures. An essay on the relationships between architecture, astronomy & the calendars in Mesoamerican thought. $15.00

590., Pennington, Campbell W., ed. THE PIMA BAJO OF CENTRAL SONORA, MEXICO. Vol 1, The Material Culture & Vol 2, Vocabulario en la Lengua Nevome. Salt Lake City, University of Utah, 1979. 1st edition. 8vo. 410, 129pp . Near fine in dust jacket. Illustrations, bibliographies. A modern, comprehensive study of the material culture with a 17th century study of the language. $45.00

2867., Pen~a y Reyes, Antonio de la. EL TRATADO DE PAZ CON ESPAN~A (SANTA MARIA-CALATRAVA). Mexico, Relaciones Exteriores, 1927. 1st edition. Small 8vo. xxix+222pp . Very good, chipped spine, soiled, uncut; paperback. In Spanish. An historical introduction, the treaty itself & supplemental documents & discussions leading to the treaty are presented. $35.00

6., Pen~a, Rodolfo F. (prologue). INSURGENCIA OBRERA Y NACIONALISMO REVOLUCIONARIO. Mexico, Ediciones El Caballito, 1973. 1st edition. 12mo. 503pp . Lightly bumped very good; paperback. In Spanish. A collection of articles & editorials from Solidaridad, the publication of the radical Mexican electrical workers union. $15.00

1519., Peralta Flores, Araceli & Ruben Manzanilla Lopez. GUIA ARCHIVISTA Y BIBLIOGRAFICA PARA EL ESTUDIO HISTORICO DE TACUBA. Mexico, INAH, 1992. 1st edition. Small 4to. 108pp . Very lightly bumped, near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Introductory essay & bibliography of books & documents on Tacuba or Tlacopan, an area of Tarascan & Nahoa influence. $20.00

2511., Perez G., Cristina. FIABE. Mexico, self published, 1994. 1st edition. 8vo. pp . Near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Edition limited to 300 copies. Unpaginated, approx. 100pp. Nicely inscribed in English by the author. A series of seemingly autobiographical short stories. $25.00

2570., Perez Lugo, J. LA CUESTION RELIGIOSA EN MEXICO. Mexico, Centro Cultural "Cuautemoc", 1927. 1st edition. 8vo. 428pp . Cover lightly chipped, normal browning, good; paperback. Documents & analysis supporting the revolutionary government as against the church in the struggle for power. In Spanish. $35.00

676., Pfandl, Ludwig. DIE ZEHNTE MUSE VON MEXICO: JUANA INES DE LA CRUZ. Munchen, Verlag Hermann Rinn, nd (1947). 1st edition. 8vo. 359pp . Slight cover warping, good, tight copy with torn dust jacket. Published by US military license. From the library of Benzion Hibel, forbidden under Nazi's for psychoanalitic analysis. $75.00

3607., Philip, George D. MEXICO. Oxford, Clio Press, 1993. Revised edition. 12mo. 195pp . About fine. Map. #48 in the World Bibliographical Series, 705 annotated entries. $22.50

1985., Pindell, Terry. YESTERDAY'S TRAIN: A RAIL ODYSSEY THROUGH MEXICAN HISTORY. New York, Holt, 1997. 1st edition. 8vo. 377pp . About fine in dust jacket. Bibliography, rail map. An exploration of everywhere one can get in Mexico by train from Nuevo Laredo to Ciudad Hidalgo & Cancun to Mexicali. $10.00

4510. Pin~on Flores, Irais. RECETARIO INDIGENA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA. Mexico, Conaculta, 2004. 2nd printing. 12mo. 135pp. Near fine; paperback. in Spanish. Introduction on the indigenous peoples of Baja California; glossary. Includes recipes for venison stew, mezcal flowers, and many, many recipes for rabbit from Kumiai, Kiliwa, Cucapah, Pai Pai & Cochimi communities. $12.50

1248., Pool, Carolyn Garrett, ed. PAPERS IN ANTHROPOLOGY. Volume 21, Number 1, Sping 1980. Norman, University of Oklahoma, 1980. Small 4to. 119pp . Very good; paperback. Papers on rural unemployment in Mexico, several concentrating on Yucatan. $9.50

3226., Porrua Venero, Manuel. ENSAYO HISTORICO JURIDICO SOBRE HERNAN CORTES: SU VIDA Y SU OBRA. Mexico, Manuel Porrua, 191986. 1st edition. 8vo. 114pp . Lightly bumped, near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. An essay on the legal thought of Cortes, the conquest & its governance, including his will. $17.50

2709., Portes Gil, Emilio & Jose Angel Ceniceros. DISCURSOS. Mexico, Relaciones Exteriores, 1935. 1st edition. 12mo. 29pp . Light staining, good; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. Speeches to a Lions CLub convention on the policies of President Cardenas by the party president & an undersecretary. $10.00

2303., Portes Gil, Emilio. THE CONFLICT BETWEEN THE CIVIL POWER AND THE CLERGY. Mexico, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1934. 1st edition. 8vo. 135pp . Lightly browned, very good; paperback. In Spanish. An historical & legal essay by the Mexican Attorney General defending the revolution's positions in opposition to the Church. $15.00

55., Powell, Philip Wayne. CAPITAN MESTIZO: MIGUEL CALDERA Y LA FRONTERA NORTEN~A, LA PACIFICACION DE LOS CHICHIMECAS (1548-1597). Mexico, FCE, 1997. 2nd Spanish printing. 8vo. 382pp . About fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. 5 plates. The most difficult of the 16th century conquests in Mexico, led by the son of a Spanish soldier & Chichimeca mother. $15.00

420., Prescott, William H. THE WORLD OF THE AZTECS. Geneva, Minerva, 1970. Square 4to. 156pp . Very good in dust jacket, 1 small tear in rear of jacket. Well illustrated with black & white, monochrome & color plates. $11.50

2116., Price, William R. PICTORIAL IMAGES OF MEXICO TODAY. Sierra Madre, International Pictorial, 1976. 1st edition. 4to. 320pp . Near fine; leatherette. Full of color photographs by Jurgis Motiekaitis. $15.00

1437., Priestley, Herbert Ingram. THE MEXICAN NATION, A HISTORY. London, Macmillan, 1923. 8vo. 507pp . Normal browning, good, tight copy. 5 illustrations, 4 maps. $14.50

2464., Prouty, Amy. MEXICO AND I. Philadelphia, Dorrance, 1951. 1st edition. 8vo. 258pp . Very good in chipped dust jacket. 53 pages of photographs. A journal of a trip through Mexico from Guadalajara to Oaxaca in the 1940's. $15.00

154., Quintero Ramirez, Cirila. LA SINDICALIZACION EN LAS MAQUILADORES TIJUANENSES. Mexico, Consejo Nacional, 1990. 1st edition. 12mo. 246pp . About fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. Analysis of "charro", "fantasmo", & "blanco" unions in the maquila sector and the difficulties of real worker organization. $17.50

465., Quirk, Robert E. AN AFFAIR OF HONOR: WOODROW WILSON AND THE OCCUPATION OF VERACRUZ. University of Kentucky, 1962. 1st edition. 8vo. 184pp . Ex-library, tight reading copy. Does Wilson still hold the record for most invasions of Latin America? This perhaps aroused the most intense bitterness. $9.50

299., Radkau, Verena. "LA FAMA" Y LA VIDA: UNA FABRICA Y SUS OBRERAS. Mexico, SEP, 1984. 1st edition. 8vo. 110pp . Very good, lightly rubbed; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. Photographs. The history of a textile factory under Porfiriato & revolution & oral history of one of its militant women workers. $17.50

57., Raigosa, Genero & Antonio de Mier y Celis. DESAGUE DE LA CIUDAD Y DEL VALLE DE MEXICO. Mexico, Imprenta del Gobierno, 1881. 1st edition. 12mo. 47pp . Disbound, covers missing, lightly soiled, text block intact. Speech on the necessity & cost of sewage/drainage improvements including comparative mortality rates in Mexico & Europe. $45.00

2896., Ramirez Caban~as, Joaquin. ALTAMIRANO Y EL BARON DE WAGNER: UN INCIDENTE DIPLOMATICO EN 1862. Mexico, Sec. Relaciones Exteriores, 1932. 1st edition. 8vo. xx+80pp . Ex-library, tight working copy; staple bound paperback. Documents & analysis of a feud between the Mexican congessman & the Prussian ambassador which led to international scandal. $17.50

148., Ramirez Vazquez, Pedro. et al (introduction by Ignacio Bernal, designed & edited by Beatrice Trueblood). THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ANTHROPOLOGY MEXICO: ART, ARCHITECTURE, ARCHAEOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY. New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1968. 1st edition. 4to. 257pp . Lightly browned, very good in chipped dust jacket. Bibliography. Well illustrated in color & monochrome, color plates tipped in, the survey of the holdings of the museum. $15.00

278., Ramirez, Carlos. OPERACION GAVIN: MEXICO EN LA DIPLOMACIA DE REAGAN. Mexico, El Dia en Libros, 1987. 1st edition. 12mo. 230pp . Light wear, very good; paperback. In Spanish. A highly critical review of the work of Reagan's actor/friend as ambassador to Mexico, much on the war on drugs. $15.00

2271., Ramon, David. DOLORES DEL RIO: UN CUENTO DE HADAS, VOLVER AL ORIGEN, CONSAGRACION DE UNA DIVA. 3 Volumes. Mexico, Clio, 1997. 1st edition. Small 4to. 62, 62 & 62pp . About fine; paperback; in Spanish. Well illustrated in color & black & white. Biography & filmography. $50.00

3325., Randall, Robert W. REAL DEL MONTE: A BRITISH MINING VENTURE IN MEXICO. Austin, University of Texas, 1972. 1st edition. 8vo. 257pp . About fine in price clipped dust jacket. Bibliography. 8 maps, 7 tables. An English failure ($5 million lost from 1824 to 1849) led to a successful Mexican/US mining enterprise. $20.00

2100., Reed, Nelson. THE CASTE WAR OF YUCATAN. Stanford, Stanford University, 1973. 8vo. 308pp . Very good; paperback. In 1848 the Maya nearly drove the invaders out of the Yucatan. This is the history of that & the subsequent campaigns. $9.50

1351., Reich, Hanna, ed. MEXICO. New York, Hill & Wang, 1967. 1st edition. 4to. 124pp . Very good; cloth backed illustrated boards. Photographs by Thommas Cugini, Arpad Elfer, Armin Haab, Hans Silvester & others with text by Hans Leuenberger. $15.00

2326., Reyes de la Maza, Luis. EL TEATRO EN 1857 Y SUS ANTECEDENTES. Mexico, Imprenta Universitaria, 1956. 1st edition. 8vo. 432pp . Partially uncut, very good; paperback. In Spanish. A history of Mexican theater in 1855, 1856 & 1857 including programs or playbills for each production. $20.00

107., Reyes Garcia, Luis. DOCUMENTOS SOBRE TIERRAS Y SEN~ORIOS EN CUAUHTINCHAN. Mexico, FCE, 1988. 1st edition. 4to. 220+xviipp . Near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket; in Spanish & Nahuatl. 47 documents (1547 to 1705) from Puebla in Nahuatl with Spanish translations & in Spanish with 19pp of facsimiles of manuscripts. $22.50

2304., Reyes, Alfonso. OBRAS COMPLETAS, Vol II: VISION DE ANAHUAC; LAS VISPERAS DE ESPAN~A; CALENDARIO. Mexico, Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1956. 1st thus edition. 8vo. 374pp . Light pencil marginalia, very good in dust jacket. In Spanish. Vision is what it is to be a literary Mexican; Visperas is a view of Spain through Mexican eyes; Calendario is epigramatic. $17.50

261., Reynolds, Clark W. & Carlos Tello, eds. U.S.-MEXICO RELATIONS: ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL ASPECTS. Stanford, Stanford University, 1983. 1st edition. 8vo. 375pp . Remainder mark, otherwise about fine in dust jacket. 18 papers written by experts from both countries on trade, migration, agriculture, industry, finance, & security issues. $15.00

2758., Rickard, T.A. JOURNEYS OF OBSERVATION. San Francisco, Dewey Publishing, 1907. 8vo. 255+130pp . Hinges starting, boards badly worn, foxing, intact working copy. Two studies, "Among the Mines of Mexico" & "Across the San Juan Mountains", mining explorations in Mexico & the US southwest. $95.00

2934., Ridley, Jasper. MAXIMILIAN AND JUAREZ. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1992. 1st edition. 8vo. 353pp . About fine in dust jacket. Bibliography. The British biographer tells the story of one of the most comic tragedies of world history, the Austrian emperor of Mexico. $15.00

708., Rigdon, Susan M. THE CULTURAL FACADE: ART, SCIENCE, AND POLITICS IN THE WORK OF OSCAR LEWIS. Urbana, University of Illinois, 1988. 1st edition. 8vo. 319pp . About fine in dust jacket. The co-author of the Cuban studies provides an intellectual history of Lewis' work in Mexico, Puerto Rico & Cuba. $12.50

1010., Rink, Paul. WARRIOR PRIESTS AND TYRANT KINGS: THE BEGINNINGS OF MEXICAN INDEPENDENCE. Garden City, Doubleday, 1976. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 185pp . Near fine in price clipped dust jacket. A well written, well researched, juvenile history of the work of Padre Hidalgo & the Mexican independence struggle. $12.50

1526., Rios Meneses, Miriam Beatriz. THE MAYAS AND THEIR CULTURE. Merida, Gobierno del Estado, 1975. 1st edition. 8vo. 39pp . Lightly soiled, very good; paperback. Bibliography, 18 figures. Reflections of ancient culture in modern Mayan life. $17.50

3168., Rivas Mata, Emma, Maria Esther Jasso Saenz, et al, eds. CATALOGO DE LA COLECCION FONDO RESERVADO DE LA BIBLIOTECA MANUEL OROZCO Y BERRA. Mexico, INAH, 1985. 1st edition. 4to. 270pp . Lightly rubbed, very good; paperback. In Spanish. A list of the antiquarian, rare & valuable books held by INAH, 4385 volumes, notably the Chiapas archives & the manuscripts. $35.00

193., Rivera, Juan Antonio. DIARY OF PADRE JUAN ANTONIO RIVERA: COVERING ... 1676 TO 1696 .... Washington DC, Union of American Republics, 1927. Small 8vo. 9pp . Ex-library, else very good; staple bound paperback. The chaplain of a Mexico City hospital records earthquakes, fire & flood, pirate attacks, strike, revolts & auto de fe. $15.00

2032., Riviere d'Arc, Helene. GUADALAJARA Y SU REGION. Mexico, SepSetentas, 1973. 1st Mexican edition. 16mo. 231pp . Lightly rubbed, very good; paperback. In Spanish. An examination of the rapid growth of Guadalajara and the effects on the populace & environment. $15.00

18., Robinson, Henry Morton. STOUT CORTEZ: A BIOGRAPHY OF THE SPANISH CONQUEST. New York, Century, 1931. 1st edition. 8vo. 347pp . Veru light edgewear, near fine in clightly chipped dust jacket. Endpaper maps, 15 plates, map. A very readable, popularized biography, not always accurate but always entertaining. $20.00

1313., Robinson, Cecil (illustrated from drawings by H. Beaumont Williams). WITH THE EARS OF STRANGERS: THE MEXICAN IN AMERICAN LITERATURE. Tucson, University of Arizona, 1963. 1st edition. 8vo. 338pp . Edge wear, soiled boards, good, tight copy. Bibliography. Covers both Mexico & the Hispanic Southwest, includes Cather, Cooper, Witter Bynner, Harte, Twain, Steinbeck, Horgan & others. $10.00

47., Rodrigues Galdo, Maria Xoseo, ed. GALICIA & AMERICA: CINCO SIGLOS DE HISTORIA: CATAGOLO DE LA EXPOSICION. Consello da Cultura Galega, 1996. 3rd printing. Large 4to. 268pp . About fine; paperback. In Spanish. Well illustrated. With a portfolio containing 7 loose sheets (5 plates). An illustrated history of Galicians throughout the Americas. $25.00

131., Rodriguez Losa, Salvador. GEOGRAFIA POLITICA DE YUCATAN. Tomo II. Division Territorial, Gobierno de los Pueblos Y Poblacion 1821-1900. Merida, Universidad de Yucatan, 1989. 1st edition. 12mo. 242pp . Lightly rubbed, near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. The prior volume (issued separately) was based on the census of 1821. This covers, among other things, the rebellion of 1847. $20.00

156., Rodriguez, Rolando. CANTINFLAS TORERO. Mexico, Clio, 1995. 1st edition. 4to. 95pp . About fine; paperback. In Spanish. Well illustrated. quite funny text, el numero uno del toreo comico. $25.00

1968., Rojas Garciduen~as, Jose, ed. AUTOS Y COLOQUIOS DEL SIGLO XVI. Mexico, Universidad Nacional, 1939. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 173pp . Very good; paperback. In Spanish. 4 16th century religious theater works with an introductory essay & notes. $15.00

310., Rojas, Pedro (translated by J.M. Cohen). THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF MEXICO: FROM 10,000 BC TO THE PRESENT DAY. Feltham, Paul Hamlyn, 1968. 1st edition. 4to. Faded boards, good, tight copy. 146 plates in color & monochrome. 71 text pages. $17.50

15., Roman, Julia. HISTORIA DE LOS FERROCARRILES DE MEXICO. Mexico, 1946. Large 8vo. 59pp . Disbound article, chipped, browned, brittle, but complete. Pages 389-448 of Vol. VIII of the Anales del Museo Nacional de Arqqueologia Historia y Etnografia. 14 plates, 2 text figures. $35.00

1916., Romero Carren~o, Alfonso. MAL PAIS. Mexico, Ediciones Botas, 1958. 1st edition. 8vo. 218pp . Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. In Spanish. Nicely inscribed by the author. The novel won the Premio de Literatura Miguel Lanz Duret. $35.00

1947., Romero, Hector Manuel. EL MEXICO DE DIEGO RIVERA: CRONICAS CAPITALINAS. Mexico, Panorama Editorial, 1992. 1st edition. 8vo. 115pp . Very good; paperback. In Spanish. Photographs. A portrait of the parts of the city loved by Rivera, chapters on tacos, pulque, putas, & Tepito, the underside of the city. $15.00

4001. Romney, Kimball & Romaine Romney. THE MIXTECANS OF JUXTLAHUACA. Huntington, Robert E. Krieger Publishing, 1973. Reprint edition. 12mo. 150pp. Very good, lightly creased cover, slight stains to rear cover; paperback. A wealth of descriptive ethnographic material on the socialization processes. $10.00

885., Ronfeldt, David. ATENCINGO: THE POLITICS OF AGRARIAN STRUGGLE IN A MEXICAN EJIDO. Stanford, Stanford University, 1973. 1st edition. 8vo. 283pp . Light edgewear, very good in dust jacket. Atencingo in Puebla is one of the largest ejidos in Mexico. $17.50

556., Roos, Ann. THE ROYAL ROAD: FATHER SERRA AND THE CALIFORNIA MISSIONS. Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1951. 1st edition. 8vo. 243pp . Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. A novelized biography of Father Serra. Map & illustrations by George Stewart. $22.50

33., Rosique, Roberto, ed. 30 ARTISTAS PLASTICOS DE BAJA CALIFORNIA/30 PLASTIC ARTISTS FROM BAJA CALIFORNIA. Tijuana, Centro Cultural Tijuana, 1998. 1st edition. 4to. 95pp . About fine; paperback. Bilingual Spanish/English. 30 pages of color reproductions of contemporary artists plus mini biographies, including Pedro Peralta & Zulema Ruiz. $17.50

60., Ross, Stanley R., ed. VIEWS ACROSS THE BORDER: THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICO. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico, 1979. 2nd printing. 8vo. 456pp . Very good; paperback. Papers on the interdependence in culture, economics, politics, migration, ecology, health, & individual & social psychology. $10.00

3622., Rouverol, Jean. JUAREZ: A SON OF THE PEOPLE. New York, Crowell-Collier, 1973. 1st edition. 12mo. 182pp . Near fine in rubbed, price clipped dust jacket. A biography for young adults. $10.00

4001. Roy, Cal. The Serpent and The Sun: Myths of the Mexican World. New York City, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. 1st edition. 12mo. 117pp. Light edge wear, very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. Retellings for children of 12 ancient and modern Mexican stories from the Aztec, Maya, and present day indigenous Mexicans. $10.00.

202., Ruiz, Ramon Eduardo. MEXICO: THE CHALLENGE OF POVERTY AND ILLITERACY. San Marino, The Huntington Library, 1963. 1st edition. 8vo. 234pp . Near fine in dust jacket, 1 small tear in jacket. $22.50

2253., Russell, A.R. THOMAS CORWIN A SKETCH. Cincinnati, Robert Clarke, 1882. 1st edition. 12mo. 128pp . Stain on frontispiece, very good. Congressman, governor & senator from Ohio, Corwin was appointed ambassador to Mexico in 1861. $37.50

452., Ruz, Hugo. LA ESTACION ENVINADA. Mexico, Serie Excalibur, Small 8vo. 50pp . Very good; craft paper binding. In Spanish. Number 5 in this poetry series. Undated but probably published in the early 1990's. $9.50

1245., Sabloff, Jeremy A. THE NEW ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE ANCIENT MAYA. New York, Scientific American Library, 1990. 1st edition. Square 4to. 193pp . About fine in dust jacket. Bibliography. Well illustrated in color & black & white. A review of the knowledge of 2 mellennia of Mayan civilization. $12.50

351., Sainz, Gustavo. THE PRINCESS OF THE IRON PALACE. New York, Grove Press, 1987. 1st edition. 8vo. 307pp . About fine in dust jacket. A very funny, wacky book. A novel by the celebrated Mexican writer now living in New Mexico of the fantasies of a teenage shop girl in Mexico City. $12.50

3419., Salinas Pliego, Ricardo B., et al. LOS VALORES DE GRUPO SALINAS. Mexico, Grupo Salinas, 2001. 1st edition. Square 8vo. 89pp . Near fine in dust jacket. Well illustrated in color. A promotional piece for the conglomerate that runs TV Azteca includes art & essays by Pablo Rulfo, Ruben Leyva & others. $17.50

2619., Salles, Vania & Elsie McPhail, eds. TEXTOS Y PRE-TEXTOS: ONCE ESTUDIOS SOBRE LA MUJER. Mexico, El Colegio de Mexico, 1991. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 502pp . Very good; paperback. In Spanish. Feminist studies of working women in Mexico include women in the Volkswagen plant, teachers, domestic labor, clothing, more. $20.00

512., Sanchez, George I. THE DEVELOPMENT OF HIGHER EDUCATION IN MEXICO. Westport, Greenwood Press, 1970. Reprint edition. Small 8vo. 140pp . Lightly soiled boards, very good. The oldest university town & the most beautiful is Morelia, from there to the University in Mexico City & stops in between. $20.00

58., Sanchez, Hogo. [MEMORIA GRABADA/ENGRAVED MEMORY]. Tijuana, Centro Cultural Santo Tomas, 1998. 1st edition. Square 8vo. 160pp . About fine; paperback. Bilingual Spanish/English. Lim. to 750. Intaglio prints, with commentary. 24 interleaved impressions, 3 photographs of the violent border culture. $35.00

1840., Sanders, Sol. MEXICO: CHAOS ON OUR DOORSTEP. Lanham, Madison Books, 1986. 1st edition. 8vo. 222pp . Very good in bright dust jacket.. Drug scandals, government corruption, political instability, unemployment, poverty, national debt, & population explosion. $12.50

231., Sanderson, Steven E. THE TRANSFORMATION OF MEXICAN AGRICULTURE: INTERNATIONAL STRUCTURE AND THE POLITICS OF RURAL CHANGE. Princeton, Princeton University, 1986. 1st edition. 8vo. 324pp . Fine in dust jacket. The de-development of agriculture, or, why Mexico can no longer feed its people. $25.00

191., Sayer, Chloe. DISEN~OS MEXICANOS: ARTE Y DECORACION. Madrid, Editorial Libsa, 1990. 1st edition. Folio. 22pp text . Edge wear, very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. In Spanish. 100 full page color plates with facing text descriptions, bibliography, essay, examples of design in Mexican cloth arts. $75.00

210., Schaller, Susan. A MAN WITHOUT WORDS. New York, Summit Books, 1991. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 203pp . Very good in dust jacket. Foreword by Oliver Sacks. The story of an institutionalized, deaf, adult, Mexican Indian learning ASL sign language. $10.00

31., Schele, Linda & May Ellen Miller (photographs by Justin Kerr). THE BLOOD OF KINGS: DYNASTY AND RITUAL IN MAYA ART. Fort Worth, Kimbell Art Museum, 1986. Square 4to. 335pp . Lightly bumped, very good; paperback. Well illistrated. The finest reference for the general reader I have seen on ancient Mayan art. $20.00

2332., Schmidt, Karl M. COMMUNISM IN MEXICO: A STUDY IN POLITICAL FRUSTRATION. Austin, University of Texas, 1970. 2nd printing. 8vo. 290pp . Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Bibliography. A history of 3 communist parties in Mexico & analysis that Mexico's revolution is immune to non-Mexican influence. $17.50

3628., Schmidt, Robert H., Jr. A GEOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF SINALOA. El Paso, Texas Western Press, 1976. 1st edition. 12mo. 77pp . About fine; paperback. Bibliography, 29 figures. Geology, vegetation, wildlife, demography, economic activity, forests, & climate. $12.50

1439., Scholes, France V. & Eleanor Adams. DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE MIRONES EXPEDITION TO THE INTERIOR OF YUCATAN, 1621-1624. Culver City, Labyrinthos, 1991. Small 4to. 50pp . Near fine; paperback. Map. The belated conquest of central & southern Yucatan. $9.50

419., Schoonover, Thomas David. DOLLARS OVER DOMINION: THE TRIUMPH OF LIBERALISM IN MEXICAN-UNITED STATE RELATIONS, 1861-1867. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University, 1978. 1st edition. 8vo. 316pp . Very good in dust jacket. The relationship between the Mexican Liberal Party & the U.S. Republican Party & laissez-faire economics is traced. $14.50

2022., Secor, R.J. MEXICO'S VOLCANOES: A CLIMBING GUIDE. Seattle, The Mountaineers, 1981. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 120pp . Lightly rubbed, very good; paperback. Well illustrated with maps & photographs. $9.50

1419., Secretaria de Relaciones Exteriores. LABOR INTERNACIONAL DE LA REVOLUCION CONSTITUCIONALISTA DE MEXICO. Mexico, Secretaria de Gobernacion, (1918). 1st edition. Large 8vo. 517pp . Ex-library, cover torn & chipped, intact working copy; paperback. Primary documents from the Carranza administration, many on the occupation of Veracruz & Villa's attack on Columbus, New Mexico. $45.00

3208., Secretaria de Estado y del Despacho de Guerra y Marina. LEY DE ORGANIZACION Y COMPETENCIA DE LOS TRIBUNALES MILITARES. Mexico, Ramon de S.N. Araluce, 1901. 8vo. viii+128pp . Very worn, rubbed boards, tight working copy. A compilation of the laws & procedures for the Mexican military courts. $25.00

76., Shabot, Esther. LOS ORIGENES DEL SINDICALISMO FERROCARRILERO. Mexico, Ediciones el Caballito, 1982. 1st edition. 8vo. 303pp . Rubbed, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. The beginnings of railroad unions in Mexico, 1900-1914 from Porfirio to the Revolution. $25.00

1837., Shellabarger, Samuel. CAPTAIN FROM CASTILE. Boston, Little Brown, 1945. 8vo. 303pp . Good, tight copy. Endpaper maps. A novel of the conquest of Mexico. $10.00

393., Siemens, Alfred H. A FAVORED PLACE: SAN JUAN RIVER WETLANDS, CENTRAL VERACRUZ, A.D. 500 TO THE PRESENT. Austin, University of Texas, 1998. 1st edition. 8vo. 301pp . About fine in dust jacket. Bibliography. 59 figures & maps. An archaeological, historical, environmental examination of a wetlands environment of 1500 years of intensive agriculture. $25.00

126., Sierra O'Reilly, Justo. LOS INDIOS DE YUCATAN, Tomo I y Tomo II. Merida, Universidad de Yucatan, 1994. 1st edition. 12mo. 475+505pp . Lightly rubbed, near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Illustrated. 2 volumes. On the causes of the uprising of the indigenous, results & remedies, historical & social considerations. $45.00

3088., Sierra, Justo. PROSAS. Mexico, Universidad Nacional, 1939. 12mo. 219pp . Browned, good, tight copy; paperback. In Spanish. Short stories, historical essays, speeches & the last letter of one of Mexico's foremost academics. $15.00

1866., Simmen, Edward, ed. NOTAS MESOAMERICANAS, No. 10. Puebla, Universidad de las Americas, 1987. 8vo. 239pp . Lightly rubbed, very good. In Spanish (4) & English (5). 9 papers on the archaeology of Cholula include The Ancient Cholula Diet & The Spanish Arrival & the Massacre at Cholula. $35.00

1767., Singletary, Otis A. THE MEXICAN WAR. Chicago, University of Chicago, 1950. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 181pp . Very good in dust jacket. A military history that treats of political, economic, & diplomatic aspects as well. $20.00

952., Sklair, Leslie. ASSEMBLING FOR DEVELOPMENT: THE MAQUILA INDUSTRY IN MEXICO AND THE UNITED STATES. San Diego, University of California, 1993. Updated edition. 8vo. 287pp . Very good, lightly rubbed; paperback. $9.50

1107., Smith Bradley. MEXICO: A HISTORY IN ART. New York, Harper & Row, 1968. 1st edition. 4to. 296pp . Very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. About half pre-conquest & half post-conquest Mexican art history, much color illustration. $30.00

789., Smith, Clint E. THE DISAPPEARING BORDER: MEXICO - UNITED STATES RELATIONS TO THE 1990S. Stanford, Stanford Alumni Association, 1992. 8vo. 176pp . Green mark bottom edge, else near fine; paperback. With maps, tables, historical photographs, & reproductions of Mexican art, an attempt to break cultural boundaries. $7.50

2111., Sodi M., Demetrio. THE MAYAS: LIFE, CULTURE AND ART THROUGH THE EXPERIENCES OF A MAN OF THE TIME. Mexico, Panorama Editorial, 1986. 4th edition. 16mo. 170pp . Remainder mark, else very good; paperback. A leading archaeologist's fictional biography of a post-classic Mayan nobleman of the Yucatan. $9.50

3346., Solis, Leopoldo. PLANES DE DESARROLLO ECONOMICO Y SOCIAL EN MEXICO. Mexico, SepSetentas, 1975. 1st edition. 16mo. 197pp . Very good; paperback. In Spanish. Review & analysis of development plans under Lazaro Cardenas with an emphasis on environmental values. $12.50

1818., Solorzano, Carlos. TESTIMONIOS TEATRALES DE MEXICO. Mexico, Universidad Nacional, 1973. 1st edition. 8vo. 240pp . Light cover wear, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Critical essays on theater in Mexico. $10.00

13., Soriano Rivera, Teofilo. TEOTONGO: 50 AN~OS DE HISTORIA GRAFICA. Teotongo, Consejo Indigena Chocholteco, 2002. 1st edition. Small 4to. 112pp . About fine; paperback. 64 pages of photographs. Photos & text of an indigenous Oaxacan town by a distinguished resident. Don Teofilo has been taking photos since 1940. $20.00

2784., Sotheby Parke Bernet. LATIN AMERICAN ART FROM THE BARRATT-BROWN COLLECTION, Sale #7071, November 25, 1997. New York, Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1997. 4to. About fine; paperback. Unpaginated. 12 objects in color include the Diego Rivera, the Spanish Colonial School, the Circle of Juan Rodriguez, & more. $10.00

2286., Soto Izquierdo, Eduardo, Uwe Frisch Guajardo, Antonio de Haro Duarte, & Jorge Ruiz Barra. PANORAMA DE LA GANADERIA MEXICANA: ASPECTOS ESTRUCTURALES. Mexico, SEP, 1988. 1st edition. 8vo. 243pp . Edges stained, very good; paperback. In Spanish. A history of raising animals for food from birds & ants for eggs in pre-conquest times to modern meat, milk & egg production. $15.00

537., Soustelle, Jacques, introduction & Ignacio Bernal, preface. MEXICO: PRE-HISPANIC PAINTINGS. New York, New York Graphic Society, 1958. 1st edition. Large folio. 20pp . Lightly bumped, very good in dust jacket. Bibliography. 32 color plates, 5 black & white photographs. Paintings from Bonampak, Tizatlan, Monte Alban, & Teotihuacan. $65.00

334., Squier, Emma Lindsay (photographs by John Bransby). GRINGA: AN AMERICAN WOMAN IN MEXICO. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1934. 1st edition. 8vo. 282pp . Soiled, edge wear, good, tight copy. Endpaper maps. 24 full page photographic plates include 1 of Diego Rivera before a mural. A fascinating trip in Mexico by one who loves it. $25.00

1032., Stakman, E.C., Richard Bradfield & Paul C. Mangelsdorf. CAMPAIGNS AGAINST HUNGER. Cambridge, Harvard University, 1967. 1st edition. 8vo. 328pp . Remainder mark, else very good in price clipped dust jacket. 64 pages of photographs. A study of a successful 20 year program to increase basic food production in Mexico. $15.00

3192., Stavins, Ilan. ON BORROWED WORDS: A MEMOIR OF LANGUAGES. New York, Viking, 2001. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 263pp . About fine in dust jacket. A life begun in Mexico City speaking Yiddish & Spanish, moving to Israel, learning Hebrew & to New York, learning English. $12.50

1417., Steininger, G. Russell & Paul Van de Velde. THREE DOLLARS A YEAR: BEING THE STORY OF SAN PABLO CUATRO VENADOS, A TYPICAL ZAPOTECAN INDIAN VILLAGE... New York, Delphic Studios, 1935. 1st edition. 8vo. 117pp . Very good in dust jacket. 15 plates. A very warm and sympathetic portrait of the Zapotec world as it was in the 1930's by a Belgian scholar in Oaxaca. $22.50

1460., Stone, Martha. AT THE SIGN OF MIDNIGHT: THE CONCHEROS DANCE CULT OF MEXICO. Tucson, University of Arizona, 1975. 1st edition. 8vo. 262pp . Very good in worn dust jacket. 11 illustrations some in color. Secret ceremonies & a military ranking system mark these dancers who perform in Mexico City in the Zocalo at times. $14.50

664., Stoppleman, Joseph W.F. PEOPLE OF MEXICO. New York, Hastings House, 1966. 8vo. 211pp . Very good in dust jacket. 69 photographs. $9.50

3073., Story, Russell M. MEXICO: LECTURES BEFORE THE INTER-AMERICA INSTITUTE OF POMONA COLLEGE & CLAREMONT COLLEGE ... FEBRUARY 9, 10, 11, 1928. Claremont, Inter-American Institute, 1929. 1st edition. 8vo. 104pp . Lightly browned cover, very good; paperback. Lectures on the revolution, agrarian & petroleum policies, finance, personalities, & a bibliographical essay. $15.00

460., Taibo, Paco Ignacio II. AN EASY THING. New York, Viking, 1990. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo. 230pp . About fine in dust jacket. Blend Hammett & Garcia Marquez, a dose of humor & ken of Mexican history to produce Mexico's greatest mystery novelist. $12.50

991., Taibo, Paco Ignacio II. FOUR HANDS. New York, St Martin's, 1994. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo. 378pp . About fine in dust jacket. Another great & funny mystery by the Hammett & Planeta prize winner, here Stan Laurel witnesses Pancho Villa's assassination. $15.00

1282., Taibo, Paco Ignacio II. LEONARDO'S BICYCLE. New York, Mysterious Press, 1995. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo. 453pp . About fine in dust jacket. The 3rd Hammett Award winner for the author, tying together contemporary Ciudad Juarez & 1920's Spain, another mystery novel. $17.50

1062., Taibo, Paco Ignacio II. LIFE ITSELF. New York, Mysterious Press, 1994. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo. 210pp . About fine in dust jacket. A professional mystery writer is unprepared for real dead bodies in a revolutionary mining town in this novel. $15.00

1833., Taibo, Paco Ignacio II. NO HAPPY ENDING. New York, Mysterious Press, 1993. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo. 175pp . About fine in dust jacket. Mexico's greatest mystery novelist who finally seems to be getting the popularity he deserves throughout the world. $15.00

1208., Taibo, Paco Ignacio II. RETURN TO THE SAME CITY. New York, Mysterious Press, 1996. 1st U.S. edition. Small 8vo. 178pp . About fine in dust jacket. Arms trade, drug trade & the assassination of Olaf Palme figure prominently in this murder mystery by Mexico's hard boiled. $12.50

1750., Taibo, Paco Ignacio II. SOME CLOUDS. New York, Viking, 1992. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo. 163pp . Remainder mark, else about fine in dust jacket. A murder mystery thriller with Hector Belascoaran Shayne set in modern Mexico City & reflecting its labyrinth of corruption. $12.50

3629., Tayloe, Edward Thornton (edited by C. Harvey Gardiner). MEXICO 1825-1828: THE JOURNAL AND CORRESPONDENCE OF EDWARD THORNTON TAYLOE. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina, 1959. 1st edition. 8vo. 212pp . Light edge wear, very good in dust jacket. 4 plates. Secretary to the 1st US minister to Mexico, emphasis on mining, collecting botanical specimens, wide view of independent Mexico. $12.50

3114., Teja Zabre, Alfonso. GUIDE TO THE HISTORY OF MEXICO: A MODERN INTERPRETATION. Mexico, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1935. 1st English edition. 8vo. 375pp . Notes on front cover, chipped, good, tight copy; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography, illustrated. A cultural, political & economic history from pre-conquest to Cardenas. $12.50

874., Terrell, John Upton. PUEBLO OF THE HEARTS. Palm Desert, Best-West, 1966. 1st edition. 8vo. 103pp . Ex-library, otherwise tight & clean. The history of the Conquistadors & a Sonoran town, the starting place for searches of the Seven Cities of Gold. $9.50

1136., Terrell, John Upton. PUEBLO OF THE HEARTS. Palm Desert, Best- West, 1966. 1st edition. 8vo. 103pp . About fine in dust jacket, two small tears in bright jacket. The history of the Conquistadors & a Sonoran town, the starting place for searches of the Seven Cities of Gold. Bibliography. $15.00

446., Thompson, Richard A. THE WINDS OF TOMORROW: SOCIAL CHANGE IN A MAYA TOWN. Chicago, University of Chicago, 1974. 1st edition. 8vo. 182pp . 1st 6 pages underlined with ink, else very good. Socio-cultural changes occurring within one generation in the Yucatan bi-cultural Mayan-Hispanic town of Ticul. $10.00

3690., Tirlau, Andres. MORELOS HISTORICO Y ROMANTICO/MORELOS HISTORIC AND ROMANTIC. Mexico, A. del Bosque, 1956. 3rd edition. 8vo. 218pp . Chipped spine, good, tight copy; paperback. 2 fold out maps. Many photographs & illustrations. A history & tour of Morelos & Cuernavaca. $20.00

3493., Tozzer, Alfred M. A MAYA GRAMMAR. New York, Dover, 1977. Reprint edition. 12mo. 301pp . Near fine: paperback. Bibliography. A grammar & vocabulary of the language of northeast Yucatan, a reprint of the 1921 edition. $10.00

325., Tun~on, Esperanza. HUERTA Y EL MOVIMEIENTO OBRERO. Mexico, Ediciones El Caballito, 1982. 1st edition. 12mo. 117pp . Lightly creased, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. History of the general strike, & other developments of workers' struggles under the reactionary Huerta regime. $15.00

3265., Turner, Frederick C. THE DYNAMIC OF MEXICAN NATIONALISM. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina, 1968. 1st edition. 8vo. 350pp . Very good in lightly sunned dust jacket. Bibliography. Though it begins in New Spain in 1810 the focus is since the revolution, social, political, artistic & literary nationalism. $15.00

2144., Uncredited. DEFENSA DEL TRATADO DE LIMITES ENTRE YUCATAN Y BELICE. Mexico, Siglo Diez y Nueve, 1894. 1st edition. 8vo. xxxvii+368pp . Stained & chipped, good, tight copy. In Spanish. 37 page introduction, 30 page analysis & many documents in support of the negotiations with Great Britain. $30.00

3209., Uncredited editor. DISCURSOS Y POESIA EN HONOR DEL DR. D. GABINO BARREDA 10 DE MARZO DE 1898. Mexico, T. Gonzales Sucesores, 1898. 1st edition. 8vo. 46pp . Lightly chipped & soiled cover, very good; paperback. In Spanish. A celebration of Barreda by the Positivist Society in Paris includes poetry by Parra, speeches by Urueta & Macedo & more. $35.00

3104., Uncredited editorship. FUNCIONARIOS DE LA SECRETARIA DE RELACIONES DESDE EL AN~O DE 1821 A 1940. Mexico, Talleres de la Nacion, 1940. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 205pp . Lightly soiled, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Illustrated. Portraits & biographies of the secretaries of Exterior Relations, the Mexican State Department. $25.00

2189., Uncredited. MEXICO. Washington DC, Union of American Republics, 1926. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 47pp . Very good; staple bound paperback. Map, 19 photographs. A summary view of Mexico in the 1920s. $12.50

2406., Uncredited. MEXICO BUILDS HIGHEST DAM OF AMBURSEN TYPE/RODRIGUEZ DAM IN MEXICO HIGHEST OF ITS TYPE. New York, Ambursen Construction, 1930. 4to. 4/7pp . About fine; paperback. Photographs & plans. 2 offprints from Construction Methods & Engineering News-Record on the construction of a dam on the Tijuana River. $20.00

707., Uncredited. MEXICO: NEXT DOOR NEIGHBOR. Washington DC, Commerce Department, 1944. Small 8vo. 25pp . Bright, near fine; staple bound paperback. Illustrated. A summary of Mexico's economic & strategic role in the war effort. $10.00

1839., Uncredited. OPINIONES DE LA PRENSA SOBRE LA PROCEDENCIA DEL TRIGO PROVIDENCIAL CULTIVADO POR RUPERTO JASPEADO. Texcoco, Imprenta de Juan Cuervo, 1899. 1st edition. 8vo. 8pp . Lightly chipped, good, tight copy; paperback. Inscribed by Sr Jaspeado. Reprints of 3 newspaper articles on a new species of wheat discovered by Don Ruperto, a wheat farmer. $45.00

130., Uncredited. PHOTO ALBUM: CHICHEN-ITZA UXMAL KABAH. Probably Merida, No publication data, ca1955. 12mo. 14pp . Lightly soiled, creased cover; post bound paperback. 28 photos. Commercially produced album & photographs, exceptionally sharp, bright photos (3"x5") of ruins at 3 Mayan sites. $35.00

7., Uncredited editors. POESIAS PATRIOTICAS MEXICANAS. Mexico, Anaya Editores, c1990. 12mo. 144pp . Lightly bumped & rubbed, gift inscription, very good; paperback. Poetry for declamation at patriotic events from Manuel Acun~a, Fernando Calderon, Jose Santos Chocano, Amado Nervo, & others. $10.00

2774., Uncredited. PRAKOLUMBIANER. Zurich, Galerie Charles Lienhard, 1961. 1st edition. 4to. 20pp . Lightly soiled, very good; staple bound paperback. In German & English. 13 dramatic full page photographs, an exhibition catalogue of objects mostly from western Mexico. $15.00

30., Uncredited editor. RELATOS TRIQUIS/NATO NE GUENDU YIO. Mexico, SEP, 2002. 2nd printing. 16mo. 83pp . About fine; paperback; Bilingual Triqui/Spanish. Stories of the Triquis from mountains of Oaxaca, there are about 15,000 Triqui speakers. $10.00

3211., Uncredited editor. RESEN~A DE LAS FIESTAS DEL 2 Y 3 DE ABRIL DE 1895 ... EN EL SITIO DE QUERETARO Y ASALTO DE PUEBLA EN 1867. Mexico, Imprenta Guttemberg, 1895. 1st edition. 8vo. 60pp . Near fine; sewn paperback. In Spanish. Speeches by President Diaz & General Escobedo & a report on the fiestas celebrating the battles of Queretaro & Puebla. $35.00

2950., Van Young, Eric. HACIENDA AND MARKET IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY MEXICO: THE RURAL ECONOMY OF THE GUADALAJARA REGION, 1675-1820. Berkeley, University of California, 1981. 1st edition. 8vo. 388pp . About fine in dust jacket. Bibliography, 2 maps, 21 figures. A sixfold growth in 100 years put a strain on production, an economic history of the response of the hacienda system. $25.00

2926., Various authors. THE CONTINENTAL DOCTRINE IN THE MEXICAN SENATE. Mexico, Department of State, 1941. 8vo. 118pp . Lightly browned, very good; paperback. Comments on the Monroe doctrine & collective defense by various senators & the press at the onset of WWII in the Americas. $25.00

1731., Vasquez, Carlos & Manuel Garcia y Griego, eds. MEXICAN-U.S. RELATIONS: CONFLICT AND CONVERGENCE. Los Angeles, University of California, 1983. 1st edition. 8vo. 490pp . Very good, light edgewear & soiling. A definitive selection of critical essays by the foremost scholars in Mexican-U.S. economic relations. $20.00

3515. Vasquez Peralta, Rodrigo, ed. RECETARIO MIXTECO POBLANO. Mexico, Conaculta, 2003. 2nd printing. 12mo. 124pp. Near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Includes main dishes, e.g. pollo en mole verde, antojitos, e.g. chapulines asados, salsas, e.g. jitomate con chile loco, dulces, e.g. chile verde en crema, and bebidas, e.g., atole de maiz con cacahuate. Some (myself included) rank the Mixtecas of Puebla among the world's greatest cooks. $15.00

397., Vega Alfaro, Eduardo de la & Patricia Torres San Martin. ADELA SEQUEYRO. Guadalajara, Universidad de Guadalajara, 2000. 1st edition. 8vo. 226pp . Near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Filmography, illustrated. La Mujer de Nadie, a biography of the actress & journalist includes her poems & interviews. $20.00

203., Verissimo, Enrico. MEXICO. New York, Orion Press, 1960. 2nd printing. 8vo. 341pp . Owner inscription, else near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. 16 photographs by Vladimir Sladon & Rapho Guillumette. A view of the country by a great Brazilian novelist. $12.50

659., Vernon, Raymond. EL DILEMA DEL DESARROLLO ECONOMICO DE MEXICO: PAPELES REPRESENTADOS POR LOS SECTORES PUBLICO Y PRIVADO. Mexico, Editorial Diana, 1970. 4th printing. Small 8vo. 235pp . Very good in dust jacket. An economic history of development in Mexico, drawing lessons from successes & failures by a Harvard professor. $15.00

3632., Vidal Zepeda, Rosalia. ESTUDIO GEOGRAFICO DEL MUNICIPIO DE OZUMBA Y DE VILLA DE OZUMBA DE ALZATE ESTADO DE MEXICO. Mexico, UNAM, 1976. 1st edition. 4to. 80pp . Lightly bumped, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. Photographs, maps & charts, a rather complete picture of a municipality near Popocatepetl volcano. $15.00

14., Villela F., Samuel I. EL AGRO MEXICANO EN 1976: UNA CRONICA Y UN ENSAYO DE INTERPRETACION. Mexico, INAH, 1991. 1st edition. 4to. 158pp . Lightly rubbed, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Limited to 500 copies. Analysis of the abject failure of policies promoting agribusiness & "the green revolution". $17.50

2171., Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang. MAYA EXPLORER: JOHN LLOYD STEPHENS AND THE LOST CITIES OF CENTRAL AMERICA AND YUCATAN. Norman, University of Oklahoma, 1948. 8vo. 324pp . Very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Bibliography. Folding map, 40 pages of illustrations. A biography of the archaeologist & a history of his work. $12.50

1675., Voss, Stuart F. ON THE PERIPHERY OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY MEXICO: SONORA AND SINALOA 1810-1877. Tucson, University of Arizona, 1982. 1st edition. 8vo. 318pp . Near fine in dust jacket. The regional history of an area so close to the United States & so far from Mexico City. $20.00

2383., Walker, Cora. CUATEMO: LAST OF THE AZTEC EMPERORS. New York, The Dayton Press, 1934. 1st edition. 8vo. 348pp . Sunned spine, small tear at top, good, tight copy. An odd mixture of history, archaeology & fictionalized biography. 61 pages of illustrations. $20.00

2455., Wardle, H Newell. CLAY CULTUS (?) OBJECTS FROM (TUXTLA) VERA CRUZ, MEXICO. Mexico, SEP, 1939. 4to. 8pp . Light water stain, top edge, otherwise very good. Offprint from the Acts of the Congress of Americanists. 5 figures. $17.50

109., Wasserspring, Lois (photographs by Vicki Ragan). OAXACAN CERAMICS: TRADITIONAL FOLK ART BY OAXACAN WOMEN. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 2000. 1st edition. Small 4to. 132pp . About fine; paperback. Well illustrated. 6 of the finest potters of Oaxaca are featured, a valuable, informative guide to contemporary Oaxacan pottery. $10.00

1499., Waterman, Jonathan. KAYAKING THE VERMILION SEA: EIGHT HUNDRED MILES DOWN THE BAJA. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1995. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 223pp . About fine in dust jacket. 12 photographs. An eloquent travel book that has something to say about vanishing marine species. $12.00

3643., Weeks, Charles A. THE JUAREZ MYTH IN MEXICO. Tuscaloosa, University of Alabama, 1987. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 204pp . Near fine in dust jacket. Bibliography, 22 illustrations. A study of the creation of a national myth, El Benemerito de America, & its use in argumentation in Mexico for over a century. $9.50

1719., Weintraub, Sidney. A MARRIAGE OF CONVENIENCE: RELATIONS BETWEEN MEXICO AN THE UNITED STATES. New York, Oxford, 1990. 1st edition. 8vo. 270pp . Very good in dust jacket. A Twentieth Century Fund Report. Economic relations inspired by what Octavio Paz called the twin sisters of ignorance & arrogance giving way to interdependence. $15.00

905., Weisman, Alan. LA FRONTERA: THE UNITED STATES BORDER WITH MEXICO. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986. 1st edition. Square 4to. 200pp . Very good in dust jacket. Photographs by Jay Dusard. An intense look at the lives of people from Matamoros/Brownsville to Tijuana/San Diego. $20.00

284., Welles, Sumner, et al. LAURENCE DUGGAN 1905-1948: IN MEMORIUM. Stamford, The Overbrook Press, 1949. 1st edition. 8vo. 94pp . Light edge wear, very good. Includes poem by Archibald MacLeish. State Dept official for FDR, negotiated Rio Grande settlement, linked by HUAC with the Hiss case, died apparent suicide. $20.00

64., Wheeler, Margaret L., revised by Dr. Allan R. Phillips. A BIRD WATCHER'S GUIDE TO MEXICO. Mexico, Minutiae Mexicana, 1989. 3rd rev. edition. 24mo. 96pp . Near fine; staple bound paperback. Illustrated. Bibnliography. Includes a check list of birds, guide to identification, list of good areas for bird watching, informative essay, maps, etc. $10.00

1695., Wilgus, A. Curtis, ed. THE CARIBBEAN: MEXICO TODAY. Gainesville, University of Florida, 1964. 1st edition. 8vo. 232pp . Light, overall wear, very good. Papers from the 14th Conference on the Caribbean on art, architecture, literature, economics, history, & anthropology. $12.50

2992., Wilkie, James W. THE MEXICAN REVOLUTION: FEDERAL EXPENDITURE AND SOCIAL CHANGE SINCE 1910. Berkeley, University of California, 1967. 1st edition. 8vo. 337pp . Very good. Bibliography, endpaper maps. Budgetary influences on social change are studied over 50 years of the Mexican Revolution. $12.50

69., Wilkie, Raymond. SAN MIGUEL: A MEXICAN COLLECTIVE EJIDO. Stanford, 1971. 1st edition. 8vo. 190pp . Near fine in clipped dust jacket. 8 pages of photographs. The effects of the 1936 land reform in north central Mexico, the Laguna region. $14.50

3637., Wilson, Henry Lane. DIPLOMATIC EPISODES IN MEXICO BELGIUM AND CHILE. Garden City, Doubleday, Page, 1927. 1st edition. 8vo. 399pp . Good, tight copy, light pencil marginalia. A diplomat from McKinley through Taft, the author was in Mexico through the revolution & in Chile for the Spanish-American War. $15.00

1666., Wilson, Patricia A. EXPORTS AND LOCAL DEVELOPMENT: MEXICO'S NEW MAQUILADORAS. Austin, University of Texas, 1992. 1st edition. 8vo. 160pp . Tiny mark bottom edge, very good in dust jacket. A pragmatic approach to a highly politicized problem, how to make maquillas work for local development. $12.50

593., Winnie, William W. ESTIMATES OF INTERSTATE MIGRATION IN MEXICO, 1950-1960: DATA AND METHODS. Los Angeles, University of California, 1965. 8vo. 23pp . Very good; staple bound paperback. A separate from the Journal Anthropologia, Caracas. 7 figures. $9.50

1039., Winsor, Anita. DOING BUSINESS IN MEXICO. New York, Amacom, 1994. 1st edition. 8vo. 256pp . About fine in dust jacket. Customs, state profiles, taxes, labor, banking, import/export regulations, establishing a maquiladora, NAFTA, & other topics. $12.50

2241., Yanez, Adriana. EL MOVIMIENTO SURREALISTA. Mexico, Joaquin Moritz, 1979. 1st edition. 16mo. 95pp . Lightly bumped, soiled, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. Historical essay on surrealism by a Mexican poet. $10.00

2179., Yanez, Agostin, et al. ARTES DE MEXICO: OAXACA, An~o XII, Num. 70/71, 1965, a monthly periodical. Mexico, 4to. 208pp . Top of spine chipped, rear cover creased, good, tight copy. In Spanish, English, French & German. 16 color plates, many black & white. This issue is of pre-conquest & colonial Oaxaca. $30.00

10., Zarauz Lopez, Hector L. MEXICO: FIESTAS CIVICAS, FAMILIARES, LABORALES Y NUEVOS FESTEJOS. Mexico, Conaculta, 2000. 1st edition. 12mo. 239pp . About fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. Photographs. All the non-religious holidays of Mexico: 5 de Mayo, Flag Day, Juarez Birthday, Mother's Day, Gay Pride Day, Lawyer's Day, etc. $22.50

656., Zoraida Vazquez, Josefina & Lorenzo Meyer. THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICO. Chicago, University of Chicago, 1985. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 220pp . About fine in dust jacket, 1 small tear in jacket. 2 maps. The history of Mexican-United States relations from a distinctly Mexican perspective. $15.00

HOW TO ORDER:

E-mail or phone your order to me; I will confirm. There is only one copy of most books, so the first order will get the book. Initial numbers are inventory control numbers; please include number & author or a word or two from the title as a check to insure getting the correct book.

Orders will be held for payment for 2 weeks.

Books will be sent when your check or money order is received or payment is made by Visa, Master or American Express card. Payment by check or money order to "Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson", please. Other billing arrangements by mutual agreement. All prices and payments in US$, please. Institutions accommodated. Trade courtesies extended except on consignment items.

Shipping, U.S. Postal Service, within the United States is not charged. Appropriate shipping charges outside the U.S. added.

All books are returnable within 1 week for a full refund, if not satisfactory.

Thank you.

HOME